Property Report / Areas / Central Goldfields

Central Goldfields flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 42 suburbs in Central Goldfields. 39 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council readout

39 / 42
suburbs with mapped flood
42 / 42
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
469
heritage places
Betley
highest flood share, 84%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Central Goldfields suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Betley84%
  2. Bet Bet48%
  3. Eddington34%
  4. Talbot24%
  5. Bowenvale23%
  6. Majorca21%
  7. Carisbrook20%
  8. Alma20%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Alma100%
  2. Bealiba100%
  3. Bet Bet100%
  4. Betley100%
  5. Bowenvale100%
  6. Carisbrook100%
  7. Daisy Hill100%
  8. Eddington100%

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Adelaide Lead, Amherst, Archdale, Archdale Junction, Bromley, Bung Bong, Caralulup, Cotswold, Craigie, Dunach, Dunluce, Flagstaff, Golden Point (Maryborough), Goldsborough, Havelock, Inkerman, Joyces Creek, Lillicur, Moliagul, Moolort, Moonlight Flat (Maryborough), Mount Cameron, Mount Glasgow, Mount Hooghly, Simson, Stony Creek (Talbot), Timor, Timor West, Wareek).

All 42 Central Goldfields suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

42 suburbs
Adelaide Lead 12% 100% 7
Alma 20% 100% 11
Amherst 17% 100% 12
Archdale 50% 100% 2
Archdale Junction 51% 100% -
Bealiba 17% 100% 9
Bet Bet 48% 100% 12
Betley 84% 100% 4
Bowenvale 23% 100% 24
Bromley 43% 100% 11
Bung Bong 22% 100% 6
Caralulup 10% 100% 2
Carisbrook 20% 100% 43
Cotswold 18% 100% -
Craigie 39% 100% 13
Daisy Hill 0% 100% 23
Dunach 9% 100% 5
Dunluce 14% 100% 3
Dunolly 11% 100% 44
Eddington 34% 100% 22
Flagstaff Not mapped 100% 1
Golden Point (Maryborough) Not mapped 100% -
Goldsborough 10% 100% 11
Havelock 48% 100% 15
Inkerman 56% 100% 2
Joyces Creek 20% 100% 5
Lillicur 8% 100% 6
Majorca 21% 99% 15
Maryborough 8% 94% 76
Moliagul 4% 100% 27
Moolort 6% 100% 4
Moonlight Flat (Maryborough) 10% 100% 3
Mount Cameron 14% 100% 2
Mount Glasgow 10% 100% -
Mount Hooghly 26% 100% 1
Red Lion 19% 100% -
Simson 34% 100% 6
Stony Creek (Talbot) 11% 100% 3
Talbot 24% 100% 16
Timor 47% 100% 17
Timor West 85% 100% 4
Wareek 46% 100% 2
No suburb by that name in Central Goldfields.

Central Goldfields flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Central Goldfields is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Central Goldfields Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Central Goldfields suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Betley (84%), Bet Bet (48%), Eddington (34%), Talbot (24%), Bowenvale (23%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Central Goldfields is flood mapped?

39 of 42 Central Goldfields suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 1 have none and 2 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Central Goldfields flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Central Goldfields, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Central Goldfields property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils