Property Report / Areas / Darebin

Darebin flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 7 suburbs in Darebin. Every one has some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council mapDarebin

Alphington Bundoora Kingsbury Northcote Preston Reservoir Thornbury

Council readout

7 / 7
suburbs with mapped flood
1 / 7
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
523
heritage places
Alphington
highest flood share, 28%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Darebin suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Alphington28%
  2. Kingsbury11%
  3. Northcote10%
  4. Preston7%
  5. Thornbury6%
  6. Reservoir6%
  7. Bundoora5%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Bundoora10%
  2. Alphington0%
  3. Kingsbury0%
  4. Northcote0%
  5. Preston0%
  6. Reservoir0%
  7. Thornbury0%

Most heritage places

  1. Northcote162
  2. Preston145
  3. Thornbury69
  4. Reservoir56
  5. Alphington51
  6. Bundoora37
  7. Kingsbury3

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping.

All 7 Darebin suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

7 suburbs
Alphington 28% 0% 51
Bundoora 5% 10% 37
Kingsbury 11% 0% 3
Northcote 10% 0% 162
Preston 7% 0% 145
Reservoir 6% 0% 56
Thornbury 6% 0% 69
No suburb by that name in Darebin.

Darebin flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Darebin is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Darebin Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Darebin suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Alphington (28%), Kingsbury (11%), Northcote (10%), Preston (7%), Thornbury (6%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Darebin is flood mapped?

All 7 Darebin suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays.

What does the Darebin flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Darebin, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Darebin property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils