Frankston flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 9 suburbs in Frankston. 6 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapFrankston
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Frankston suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Seaford30%
- Carrum Downs20%
- Frankston13%
- Frankston North2%
- Langwarrin1%
- Frankston South0%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Langwarrin South100%
- Skye89%
- Langwarrin85%
- Frankston South71%
- Frankston North67%
- Seaford42%
- Carrum Downs40%
- Frankston17%
Most heritage places
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping.
All 9 Frankston suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Carrum Downs | 20% | 40% | 2 |
| Frankston | 13% | 17% | 28 |
| Frankston North | 2% | 67% | - |
| Frankston South | <1% | 71% | 35 |
| Langwarrin | 1% | 85% | 10 |
| Langwarrin South | Not mapped | 100% | 6 |
| Sandhurst | Not mapped | 10% | - |
| Seaford | 30% | 42% | 7 |
| Skye | Not mapped | 89% | 1 |
Frankston flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Frankston is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Frankston Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Frankston suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Seaford (30%), Carrum Downs (20%), Frankston (13%), Frankston North (2%), Langwarrin (1%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Frankston is flood mapped?
6 of 9 Frankston suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 3 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Frankston flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Frankston, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Frankston property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →