Hobsons Bay flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 10 suburbs in Hobsons Bay. Every one has some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapHobsons Bay
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Hobsons Bay suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Altona Meadows34%
- Altona25%
- Seaholme14%
- Seabrook10%
- Altona North10%
- Williamstown North10%
- Williamstown9%
- Spotswood5%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Altona24%
- Altona North6%
- Altona Meadows4%
- Newport0%
- Seabrook0%
- Seaholme0%
- South Kingsville0%
- Spotswood0%
Most heritage places
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping.
All 10 Hobsons Bay suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Altona | 25% | 24% | 14 |
| Altona Meadows | 34% | 4% | 4 |
| Altona North | 10% | 6% | 3 |
| Newport | 2% | 0% | 94 |
| Seabrook | 10% | 0% | - |
| Seaholme | 14% | 0% | 3 |
| South Kingsville | <1% | 0% | - |
| Spotswood | 5% | 0% | 63 |
| Williamstown | 9% | 0% | 311 |
| Williamstown North | 10% | 0% | 12 |
Hobsons Bay flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Hobsons Bay is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Hobsons Bay Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Hobsons Bay suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Altona Meadows (34%), Altona (25%), Seaholme (14%), Seabrook (10%), Altona North (10%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Hobsons Bay is flood mapped?
All 10 Hobsons Bay suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays.
What does the Hobsons Bay flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Hobsons Bay, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Hobsons Bay property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →