Knox flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 11 suburbs in Knox. Every one has some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapKnox
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Knox suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Scoresby37%
- Rowville18%
- Bayswater16%
- Wantirna15%
- Wantirna South13%
- Knoxfield10%
- Upper Ferntree Gully7%
- Lysterfield7%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Lysterfield92%
- The Basin82%
- Upper Ferntree Gully82%
- Scoresby46%
- Wantirna South39%
- Wantirna33%
- Rowville28%
- Ferntree Gully24%
Most heritage places
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping.
All 11 Knox suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Bayswater | 16% | 10% | 7 |
| Boronia | 4% | 17% | 8 |
| Ferntree Gully | 6% | 24% | 17 |
| Knoxfield | 10% | 10% | 3 |
| Lysterfield | 7% | 92% | 10 |
| Rowville | 18% | 28% | 12 |
| Scoresby | 37% | 46% | 3 |
| The Basin | 1% | 82% | 7 |
| Upper Ferntree Gully | 7% | 82% | 5 |
| Wantirna | 15% | 33% | 6 |
| Wantirna South | 13% | 39% | 2 |
Knox flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Knox is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Knox Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Knox suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Scoresby (37%), Rowville (18%), Bayswater (16%), Wantirna (15%), Wantirna South (13%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Knox is flood mapped?
All 11 Knox suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays.
What does the Knox flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Knox, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Knox property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →