Manningham flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 10 suburbs in Manningham. Every one has some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapManningham
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Manningham suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Bulleen36%
- Warrandyte11%
- Templestowe Lower11%
- Templestowe10%
- Wonga Park9%
- Donvale5%
- Park Orchards4%
- Doncaster East4%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Park Orchards100%
- Warrandyte100%
- Warrandyte South100%
- Wonga Park99%
- Donvale75%
- Templestowe46%
- Bulleen20%
- Templestowe Lower11%
Most heritage places
- Warrandyte55
- Wonga Park52
- Templestowe38
- Doncaster25
- Donvale20
- Bulleen19
- Doncaster East19
- Templestowe Lower17
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping.
All 10 Manningham suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Bulleen | 36% | 20% | 19 |
| Doncaster | 3% | 0% | 25 |
| Doncaster East | 4% | 7% | 19 |
| Donvale | 5% | 75% | 20 |
| Park Orchards | 4% | 100% | 10 |
| Templestowe | 10% | 46% | 38 |
| Templestowe Lower | 11% | 11% | 17 |
| Warrandyte | 11% | 100% | 55 |
| Warrandyte South | 2% | 100% | 6 |
| Wonga Park | 9% | 99% | 52 |
Manningham flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Manningham is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Manningham Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Manningham suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Bulleen (36%), Warrandyte (11%), Templestowe Lower (11%), Templestowe (10%), Wonga Park (9%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Manningham is flood mapped?
All 10 Manningham suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays.
What does the Manningham flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Manningham, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Manningham property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →