Moyne flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 68 suburbs in Moyne. 22 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Moyne suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Rosebrook68%
  2. Killarney41%
  3. Crossley18%
  4. Illowa18%
  5. Cudgee14%
  6. Port Fairy11%
  7. Panmure8%
  8. Garvoc4%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Bessiebelle100%
  2. Caramut100%
  3. Crossley100%
  4. Cudgee100%
  5. Ellerslie100%
  6. Framlingham100%
  7. Garvoc100%
  8. Grassmere100%

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Ayrford, Ballangeich, Breakaway Creek, Broadwater, Chatsworth, Codrington, Condah Swamp, Dundonnell, Framlingham East, Gerrigerrup, Knebsworth, Mepunga, Mepunga East, Mepunga West, Minjah, Nareeb, Naringal East, Nirranda, Nirranda East, Nirranda South, Nullawarre North, Pura Pura, Purnim West, St Helens, Taroon, Tarrone, The Cove, Toolong, Tower Hill, Tyrendarra East, Warrabkook, Warrong, Willatook, Yarpturk).

All 68 Moyne suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

68 suburbs
Ayrford Not mapped 100% -
Ballangeich 0% 100% -
Bessiebelle Not mapped 100% 9
Breakaway Creek 22% 100% 5
Broadwater Not mapped 100% 1
Caramut Not mapped 100% 4
Chatsworth 0% 100% 7
Codrington 0% 100% -
Condah Swamp 47% 100% -
Crossley 18% 100% 2
Cudgee 14% 100% -
Dundonnell Not mapped 100% 5
Ellerslie 0% 100% 3
Framlingham Not mapped 100% 1
Framlingham East 0% 100% -
Garvoc 4% 100% 2
Gerrigerrup Not mapped 100% 1
Grassmere Not mapped 100% -
Hawkesdale Not mapped 100% -
Hexham 0% 100% 5
Illowa 18% 100% 1
Killarney 41% 100% -
Kirkstall Not mapped 100% -
Knebsworth 14% 100% -
Kolora 0% 100% 3
Koroit 0% 97% 11
Laang Not mapped 100% -
Macarthur <1% 100% 3
Mailors Flat Not mapped 100% -
Mepunga <1% 100% 2
Mepunga East Not mapped 100% 2
Mepunga West <1% 100% 2
Minhamite Not mapped 100% 2
Minjah Not mapped 100% 6
Mortlake 0% 100% 24
Nareeb Not mapped 100% -
Naringal Not mapped 100% -
Naringal East Not mapped 100% -
Nirranda 0% 100% 2
Nirranda East 5% 100% -
Nirranda South 3% 100% 2
Nullawarre 0% 100% 3
Nullawarre North Not mapped 100% -
Orford Not mapped 100% -
Panmure 8% 100% 1
Port Fairy 11% 96% 176
Pura Pura <1% 100% 1
Purnim Not mapped 100% 1
Purnim West Not mapped 100% -
Rosebrook 68% 100% 10
Southern Cross Not mapped 100% -
St Helens Not mapped 100% -
Taroon 2% 100% -
Tarrone Not mapped 100% -
The Cove <1% 100% -
The Sisters Not mapped 100% -
Toolong 18% 100% -
Tower Hill 32% 90% 3
Tyrendarra East 0% 100% -
Wangoom Not mapped 100% -
Warrabkook Not mapped 100% -
Warrong Not mapped 100% -
Willatook Not mapped 100% 3
Winslow Not mapped 99% -
Woolsthorpe Not mapped 100% 12
Woorndoo 0% 100% -
Yambuk 3% 99% 6
Yarpturk Not mapped 100% -
No suburb by that name in Moyne.

Moyne flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Moyne is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Moyne Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Moyne suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Rosebrook (68%), Killarney (41%), Crossley (18%), Illowa (18%), Cudgee (14%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Moyne is flood mapped?

22 of 68 Moyne suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 13 have none and 33 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Moyne flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Moyne, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Moyne property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils