Port Phillip flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 9 suburbs in Port Phillip. Every one has some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapPort Phillip
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Port Phillip suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Balaclava49%
- Elwood44%
- St Kilda West24%
- Ripponlea16%
- Middle Park15%
- St Kilda15%
- South Melbourne14%
- Port Melbourne10%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Albert Park0%
- Balaclava0%
- Elwood0%
- Middle Park0%
- Port Melbourne0%
- Ripponlea0%
- South Melbourne0%
- St Kilda0%
Most heritage places
- St Kilda220
- South Melbourne134
- Port Melbourne111
- Elwood78
- Albert Park42
- Balaclava24
- St Kilda West18
- Ripponlea16
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping.
All 9 Port Phillip suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Albert Park | 8% | 0% | 42 |
| Balaclava | 49% | 0% | 24 |
| Elwood | 44% | 0% | 78 |
| Middle Park | 15% | 0% | 14 |
| Port Melbourne | 10% | 0% | 111 |
| Ripponlea | 16% | 0% | 16 |
| South Melbourne | 14% | 0% | 134 |
| St Kilda | 15% | 0% | 220 |
| St Kilda West | 24% | 0% | 18 |
Port Phillip flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Port Phillip is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Port Phillip Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Port Phillip suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Balaclava (49%), Elwood (44%), St Kilda West (24%), Ripponlea (16%), Middle Park (15%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Port Phillip is flood mapped?
All 9 Port Phillip suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays.
What does the Port Phillip flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Port Phillip, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Port Phillip property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →