Property Report / Areas / Whittlesea

Whittlesea flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 13 suburbs in Whittlesea. 11 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council mapWhittlesea

Donnybrook Eden Park Epping Humevale Lalor Mernda Mill Park South Morang Thomastown Whittlesea Wollert Woodstock Yan Yean

Council readout

11 / 13
suburbs with mapped flood
13 / 13
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
315
heritage places
Yan Yean
highest flood share, 9%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Whittlesea suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Eden Park100%
  2. Humevale100%
  3. Woodstock99%
  4. Whittlesea98%
  5. Yan Yean89%
  6. Donnybrook84%
  7. Wollert75%
  8. Mernda64%

Most heritage places

  1. Mernda53
  2. Whittlesea48
  3. Epping45
  4. Wollert44
  5. South Morang26
  6. Yan Yean21
  7. Thomastown20
  8. Lalor14

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping.

All 13 Whittlesea suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

13 suburbs
Donnybrook <1% 84% 13
Eden Park Not mapped 100% 7
Epping 4% 37% 45
Humevale Not mapped 100% 8
Lalor 7% 3% 14
Mernda 4% 64% 53
Mill Park 4% 16% 8
South Morang 5% 52% 26
Thomastown 7% 12% 20
Whittlesea 2% 98% 48
Wollert 2% 75% 44
Woodstock <1% 99% 8
Yan Yean 9% 89% 21
No suburb by that name in Whittlesea.

Whittlesea flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Whittlesea is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Whittlesea Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Whittlesea suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Yan Yean (9%), Thomastown (7%), Lalor (7%), South Morang (5%), Mill Park (4%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Whittlesea is flood mapped?

11 of 13 Whittlesea suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 2 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Whittlesea flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Whittlesea, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Whittlesea property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils