Areas / Brisbane City / Hendra

Hendra flood map & planning overlays

Median rent of $550 a week, joint 8th-highest in Brisbane City, with 125 flights a day overhead.

A planning-constraint profile of Hendra (Brisbane City, QLD) - 2.55 km², mapped from live council and state overlay data. This suburb is moderately constrained.
Profile updated 7 November 2026.

Elevation hillshade with street names, clipped to Hendra's boundary, with the flood, bushfire and environmental overlays drawn on top. Amber hatching is the published aircraft noise (ANEF) contour. Magenta is where aircraft were observed in the sampled period, brightest below 3,000 ft.

Nearby suburbs, nearest first

How common is mapped flood risk across Hendra properties?

Counts of properties, not share of land, across 2,580 analysed Hendra properties; no individual property result is identified.

Has Hendra flooded? Flood history and overland flow

Yes. Recorded flood mapping reaches into Hendra: 345 of the 2,580 properties we analysed (13.4%) sit at least partly inside a mapped historical flood extent (February 2022: 345, January 2011: 11). The free address check says whether a given lot is inside one.

Suburb-wide totals across 2,580 analysed properties; they do not identify or describe any individual property.

Recorded historical flood mapping

13.4%

345 analysed properties intersect at least one mapped historical event extent.

  • February 2022: 345
  • January 2011: 11

Mapped overland flow

31.7%

817 analysed properties carry a mapped overland-flow category.

  • Low: 192
  • Medium: 187
  • High: 25
  • Affected: 413

Source: Brisbane City Council flood mapping, aggregated by LayeredGeo. Categories are only shown where at least five analysed properties share them. An address-level check is still required to determine whether a particular lot is mapped.

Aircraft noise and flight paths over Hendra

The ANEF contour is a published planning forecast and observed overflight is what a sampled tracking feed recorded - neither describes any individual property.

Inside an aircraft noise contour

5%

5% of the suburb's land sits inside a published ANEF or airport-environs contour. Contours vary street by street, so whether a particular lot is inside one needs a property-level check.

Highest contour present

ANEF 20

Under AS 2021, land between ANEF 20 and 25 is conditionally acceptable for houses, usually with noise attenuation built in. The contour is a forecast, not a measurement at any one house.

Contours held

  • Brisbane City Plan Airport Environs ANEF

Observed overflight - sampled 4 Sep to 7 Nov 2026

Under observed aircraft
86%
of the suburb, at or below 10,000 ft
Below 3,000 ft
86%
of the suburb's area
Lowest measured
500 ft
averaging 1,500 ft
Busiest square
~124 a day
124 a day below 3,000 ft · ±5%
typical observed square 1 a day

Night movements: observed, lowest 1,000 ft - night is sampled as often as day, but night traffic is light, so this is a floor and no rate can be put on it.

How this is measured

Traffic is sampled rather than watched continuously, so every figure is a floor: aircraft not captured between samples are not represented. Rates are per 500 m square - the busiest square in the suburb, not a count of flights over the suburb - and a square is only rated where enough traffic was seen to measure it. Altitudes are above mean sea level. Flight paths change with runway use, weather, season and airspace design. This is a record of observed traffic; it is not a noise contour and not a planning control.

Hendra at a glance

Parcels 2,485 Median lot 413 m² Mapped easements 141 Train Hendra station Bus stops 39 Schools in suburb 4

Schools in and near Hendra

Public school-location data shows availability across the suburb; it does not rate schools or assign any individual address to a catchment.

Inside the suburb boundary

4

2 schools providing primary years and 2 providing secondary years. A combined school may be counted in both teaching levels.

Nearest school availability

Primary: inside the suburb

Secondary: inside the suburb

Source: Queensland Government school geographic information. Catchment boundaries can divide a suburb and change over time; use the official catchment finder for a specific address.

How Hendra is zoned

Character residential (Character) 42%
General industry A 16%
Low density residential 16%
General industry B 8%
Education purposes 6%
Emerging community 3%

Selling in Hendra? The lot-level zone is the zoning Part 3 of Queensland's Form 2 seller disclosure statement asks for - see our Form 2 planning data guide.

Across its 2.55 km², Hendra is moderately constrained by planning overlays. About 29% of the suburb sits within a mapped flood overlay. There are 8 heritage-listed sites on record, and the dominant land-use zone is Character residential (Character). The terrain is largely flat, and the median lot measures about 413 m² across 2,485 parcels.

Recent development applications in Hendra

Applications are counted across the whole gazetted suburb from the public Brisbane City Council register. No application address or individual property is published here.

Submitted in the past 12 months

60

Latest included submission: 6 November 2026.

Previous 12 months: 48 (25% higher in the latest period).

Common application types

  • Material change of use: 17
  • Reconfiguring a lot: 7
  • Building work: 44

Counts depend on applications that the council publishes and that can be assigned to a suburb. Categories can overlap when one application covers several types. Totals below five and their latest dates are suppressed. Register last synchronised 8 November 2026. Check the official council register.

Who lives in Hendra

Census 2021 figures published by the ABS for the Hendra suburb boundary itself, not a wider region.

Population
4,914
usual residents, 2021
Median age
39
years
Median household income
$2,989
per week, Brisbane City suburb typical $2,122
Median rent
$550
per week, Brisbane City suburb typical $410
Median mortgage
$2,855
per month
Household size
2.7
people, average

Socio-economic standing

ABS SEIFA 2021 ranks every Australian suburb. Decile 1 is the most disadvantaged tenth of the country, decile 10 the least.

Advantage and disadvantage (IRSAD) Decile 10
most disadvantagedleast disadvantaged

Score 1143, and decile 10 within Queensland. The national average is 1000.

Relative disadvantage (IRSD) Decile 10
most disadvantagedleast disadvantaged

Age profile

Share of Hendra's 4,914 residents in each ABS age band.

0-4 7.2%
5-14 13.3%
15-19 6.3%
20-24 5.3%
25-34 10.3%
35-44 15.9%
45-54 15.2%
55-64 12.4%
65-74 8.5%
75-84 4.3%
85+ 1.3%

Population trend, 2001 to 2025

Estimated resident population of Hendra, the wider ABS statistical area containing Hendra. There is no annual population series published at suburb level, so this describes the surrounding area rather than Hendra itself.

3,536 in 2001 to 5,204 in 2025, up 47%.

Source: ABS Census 2021 and SEIFA 2021 (Suburbs and Localities), Regional Population (SA2), CC BY 4.0. Small counts are randomly adjusted by the ABS.

Hendra property market snapshot

Queensland Government publishes this as a SA2 market series for Hendra, the wider statistical area containing Hendra. It is not a valuation and is not specific to this suburb or any individual property.

House sales

$2,000,000

Median sale price from 127 sales over 12 months to March 2026.

Unit sales

$1,055,375

Median sale price from 25 sales over 12 months to March 2026.

Source: Queensland Government Statistician's Office (QGSO). View the source profile. The same SA2 figure can appear on several suburb pages within that statistical area.

Hendra data sources and coverage

“Not mapped” means we hold no source layer for this suburb - never an all-clear.

DatasetCoveragePublisher
Flood mappingMappedthe relevant council planning scheme and Queensland Government spatial data
Bushfire-prone mappingMappedthe relevant council planning scheme and Queensland Government spatial data
ZoningMappedthe relevant council planning scheme and Queensland Government spatial data
Heritage and environmentMapped where publishedthe relevant council planning scheme and Queensland Government spatial data
Aircraft noise contours (ANEF)Inside a held contourthe relevant council planning scheme and Queensland Government spatial data, Defence
Observed flight pathsObservedadsb.lol, under the Open Database License
DemographicsAvailableAustralian Bureau of Statistics (2021 Census and SEIFA)
School availabilityAvailableQueensland Government
Market statisticsAvailable at SA2 levelQueensland Government Statistician's Office (QGSO)
Development applicationsAvailable as suburb totalsBrisbane City Council

Profile last materially updated 7 November 2026. See the methodology and full source list. Source data changes over time and critical decisions should be checked with the responsible authority.

Check a specific Hendra address

See exactly which overlays touch a single property - the interactive map is free. Need it on paper? A full planning PDF is just $9.

See what's in the $9 report →

Aircraft have been seen below 3,000 ft over about 86% of Hendra. The report's Aircraft Overflight page narrows that to the address itself: how many aircraft a day, how low, and at what heights.

Published flood models are held here: a Flood Model Report is available for about 2,500 Hendra addresses (+$9 with the planning report).

The Terrain Report shows the fall of the block - contours, cross sections and a 3D model of the lot to spin round in your browser (+$9 with the planning report).

Building or pricing a slab? The $119 geotechnical desktop report covers geology, soils, bores and the indicative soil reactivity range to expect for a Hendra lot.

Hendra planning - frequently asked

Is Hendra flood-prone?

About 29% of Hendra falls within a mapped flood overlay, against the council-wide suburb average of 31%. Across the suburb, 17% of the 2,580 properties we analysed carry some level of mapped flood risk, including 132 rated high risk or historically affected. Modelled flood depth, velocity and flood level are held for about 2,500 Hendra addresses, from published flood studies; the free check on the Flood Model Report page says whether a model reaches a given address.

Has Hendra flooded?

Yes. Recorded flood mapping reaches into Hendra: 345 of the 2,580 properties we analysed (13.4%) sit at least partly inside a mapped historical flood extent (February 2022: 345, January 2011: 11). The free address check says whether a given lot is inside one.

Is Hendra bushfire-prone?

Bushfire mapping covers Hendra and little to none of it is mapped as bushfire-prone (the Brisbane City average is 27%).

Is Hendra affected by aircraft noise?

About 5% of Hendra sits inside a published aircraft noise contour, and the highest contour present is ANEF 20 - under AS 2021, land between ANEF 20 and 25 is conditionally acceptable for houses, usually with noise attenuation in the build. ANEF contours are forecasts published per airport and used to control noise-sensitive development; they are not a measurement at any one house, and a property can sit under a flight path and outside every contour.

Is Hendra under a flight path?

Aircraft were observed below 3,000 ft over about 86% of Hendra, in the period sampled (4 Sep 2026 to 7 Nov 2026). The lowest measured aircraft was at 500 ft, with an average of 1,500 ft. At the busiest point in the suburb about 124 aircraft a day were recorded passing over one 500 m square. Traffic is sampled rather than watched continuously and flight paths change with runway use, weather and season; the ANEF contour is the planning instrument.

What is the zoning in Hendra?

The dominant planning zone in Hendra is Character residential (Character), though the suburb also includes General industry A and Low density residential.

Does Hendra have heritage-listed places?

Hendra has 8 heritage-listed places on record.

Is Hendra hilly or flat?

Hendra is largely flat: the median ground slope is about 2%. Ground level runs from roughly 5 m to 21 m AHD across the suburb.

What is the typical lot size in Hendra?

Across 2,485 surveyed parcels in Hendra, the median lot size is about 413 m². There are also 141 registered easements mapped in the suburb.

Does Hendra have a train station?

Yes - Hendra has 1 train station: Hendra station. It is also served by 39 bus stops.

What is the population of Hendra?

At the 2021 Census Hendra had 4,914 usual residents, with a median age of 39 and an average household size of 2.7 people. The wider Hendra statistical area, which contains Hendra, went from 3,536 people in 2001 to 5,204 in 2025, up 47%.

Is Hendra an advantaged suburb?

On the ABS SEIFA 2021 index of relative socio-economic advantage and disadvantage (IRSAD), Hendra scores 1143 and sits in decile 10 of 10 nationally and decile 10 within Queensland (decile 1 is the most disadvantaged tenth, decile 10 the least).

What is the median household income in Hendra?

Median household income in Hendra was $2,989 a week at the 2021 Census, against $2,122 for the typical suburb in Brisbane City. Median rent was $550 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,855 a month.

Compare nearby suburbs

Nearby suburbDistanceFlood mappedBushfire-prone
Clayfield 1.5 km 14% 0%
Ascot 1.5 km 10% 0%
Nundah 2.0 km 28% 0%
Eagle Farm 2.5 km 42% 0%
Hamilton 2.5 km 39% 0%
Kalinga 2.5 km 35% 0%
Wooloowin 2.8 km 10% 0%
Northgate 3.0 km 33% 0%
Albion 3.1 km 57% 0%
Wavell Heights 3.5 km 19% 0%

See all Brisbane City suburb profiles →