Colac Otway flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 71 suburbs in Colac Otway. 63 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapColac Otway
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Colac Otway suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Colac78%
- Beeac36%
- Swan Marsh36%
- Birregurra31%
- Ondit26%
- Cressy24%
- Pirron Yallock22%
- Irrewarra21%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Barongarook100%
- Barongarook West100%
- Barwon Downs100%
- Beech Forest100%
- Carlisle River100%
- Coragulac100%
- Cororooke100%
- Corunnun100%
Most heritage places
- Colac61
- Birregurra34
- Apollo Bay24
- Beeac17
- Beech Forest15
- Cressy11
- Barwon Downs9
- Gellibrand8
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Aire Valley, Balintore, Barramunga, Barunah Plains, Bungador, Cape Otway, Chapple Vale, Colac West, Cundare, Cundare North, Dreeite, Dreeite South, Eurack, Ferguson, Glenaire, Grey River, Hordern Vale, Irrewillipe East, Johanna, Kennett River, Lavers Hill, Mount Sabine, Murroon, Nalangil, Ombersley, Petticoat Creek, Separation Creek, Skenes Creek North, Stonyford, Sugarloaf, Tanybryn, Weeaproinah, Weering, Whoorel, Wingeel, Wongarra, Wyelangta, Wye River, Yuulong).
All 71 Colac Otway suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Aire Valley | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Alvie | 16% | 92% | 3 |
| Apollo Bay | 3% | 98% | 24 |
| Balintore | 26% | 100% | - |
| Barongarook | <1% | 100% | 6 |
| Barongarook West | <1% | 100% | - |
| Barramunga | 1% | 100% | 11 |
| Barunah Plains | 10% | 100% | - |
| Barwon Downs | 4% | 100% | 9 |
| Beeac | 36% | 86% | 17 |
| Beech Forest | <1% | 100% | 15 |
| Birregurra | 31% | 99% | 34 |
| Bungador | 13% | 100% | - |
| Cape Otway | <1% | 100% | 6 |
| Carlisle River | 6% | 100% | 2 |
| Chapple Vale | 10% | 100% | - |
| Colac | 78% | 15% | 61 |
| Colac East | 3% | 91% | 1 |
| Colac West | 10% | 98% | 1 |
| Coragulac | <1% | 100% | 3 |
| Cororooke | 2% | 100% | 6 |
| Corunnun | 10% | 100% | 3 |
| Cressy | 24% | 100% | 11 |
| Cundare | 14% | 97% | 2 |
| Cundare North | 70% | 75% | - |
| Dreeite | 43% | 66% | 7 |
| Dreeite South | 14% | 90% | 2 |
| Elliminyt | 17% | 92% | 2 |
| Eurack | 63% | 96% | 4 |
| Ferguson | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Forrest | 11% | 100% | 5 |
| Gellibrand | 6% | 100% | 8 |
| Gerangamete | 18% | 100% | - |
| Glenaire | 5% | 100% | 4 |
| Grey River | <1% | 100% | 2 |
| Hordern Vale | 19% | 100% | 4 |
| Irrewarra | 21% | 96% | 6 |
| Irrewillipe | 5% | 100% | 1 |
| Irrewillipe East | <1% | 100% | - |
| Johanna | 3% | 100% | 3 |
| Kawarren | <1% | 100% | 2 |
| Kennett River | <1% | 100% | 8 |
| Larpent | 11% | 100% | 2 |
| Lavers Hill | 0% | 100% | 8 |
| Marengo | 11% | 100% | 3 |
| Mount Sabine | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Murroon | 9% | 100% | - |
| Nalangil | 25% | 98% | - |
| Ombersley | 10% | 95% | 4 |
| Ondit | 26% | 94% | 2 |
| Petticoat Creek | 3% | 100% | 2 |
| Pirron Yallock | 22% | 100% | 7 |
| Separation Creek | <1% | 100% | 4 |
| Skenes Creek | 3% | 100% | 2 |
| Skenes Creek North | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Stonyford | 1% | 100% | - |
| Sugarloaf | 1% | 100% | 2 |
| Swan Marsh | 36% | 100% | 2 |
| Tanybryn | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Warncoort | 10% | 99% | 4 |
| Warrion | <1% | 100% | 6 |
| Weeaproinah | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Weering | 30% | 100% | 3 |
| Whoorel | <1% | 100% | - |
| Wingeel | 13% | 100% | - |
| Wongarra | <1% | 100% | 7 |
| Wyelangta | 0% | 100% | 6 |
| Wye River | <1% | 100% | 7 |
| Yeo | 2% | 100% | 2 |
| Yeodene | 3% | 100% | 1 |
| Yuulong | <1% | 100% | 4 |
Colac Otway flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Colac Otway is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Colac Otway Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Colac Otway suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Colac (78%), Beeac (36%), Swan Marsh (36%), Birregurra (31%), Ondit (26%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Colac Otway is flood mapped?
63 of 71 Colac Otway suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 2 have none and 6 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Colac Otway flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Colac Otway, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Colac Otway property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →