Glen Eira flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 14 suburbs in Glen Eira. 12 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapGlen Eira
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Glen Eira suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Gardenvale28%
- Mckinnon27%
- Carnegie19%
- St Kilda East19%
- Murrumbeena18%
- Ormond16%
- Caulfield South14%
- Bentleigh14%
Most bushfire-prone land
Most heritage places
- Caulfield North135
- St Kilda East124
- Elsternwick65
- Bentleigh27
- Carnegie26
- Mckinnon20
- Caulfield17
- Caulfield South14
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping.
All 14 Glen Eira suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Bentleigh | 14% | 0% | 27 |
| Bentleigh East | 6% | 0% | 4 |
| Carnegie | 19% | 0% | 26 |
| Caulfield | 1% | 0% | 17 |
| Caulfield East | 0% | 0% | 13 |
| Caulfield North | 8% | 0% | 135 |
| Caulfield South | 14% | 0% | 14 |
| Elsternwick | 7% | 0% | 65 |
| Gardenvale | 28% | 0% | - |
| Glen Huntly | 0% | 0% | 2 |
| Mckinnon | 27% | 0% | 20 |
| Murrumbeena | 18% | 0% | 11 |
| Ormond | 16% | 0% | 2 |
| St Kilda East | 19% | 0% | 124 |
Glen Eira flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Glen Eira is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Glen Eira Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Glen Eira suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Gardenvale (28%), Mckinnon (27%), Carnegie (19%), St Kilda East (19%), Murrumbeena (18%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Glen Eira is flood mapped?
12 of 14 Glen Eira suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 2 have none.
What does the Glen Eira flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Glen Eira, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Glen Eira property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →