Golden Plains flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 48 suburbs in Golden Plains. 46 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapGolden Plains
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Golden Plains suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Garibaldi18%
- Inverleigh13%
- Murgheboluc12%
- Napoleons10%
- Sutherlands Creek10%
- Haddon10%
- Gheringhap10%
- Newtown (Ballarat)8%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Berringa100%
- Cambrian Hill100%
- Cape Clear100%
- Corindhap100%
- Dereel100%
- Enfield100%
- Garibaldi100%
- Gheringhap100%
Most heritage places
- Scarsdale52
- Linton39
- Smythesdale31
- Rokewood23
- Newtown (Ballarat)22
- Inverleigh21
- Meredith21
- Berringa14
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Bamganie, Barunah Park, Durdidwarrah, Happy Valley (Ballarat), Hesse, Illabarook, Mannibadar, Mount Mercer, Piggoreet, Pitfield, Pittong, Rokewood Junction, Russells Bridge, Springdallah, Staffordshire Reef, Steiglitz, Stonehaven, Wallinduc, Werneth, Willowvale).
All 48 Golden Plains suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Bamganie | 4% | 100% | - |
| Bannockburn | 3% | 97% | 12 |
| Barunah Park | 6% | 100% | - |
| Berringa | 2% | 100% | 14 |
| Cambrian Hill | 4% | 100% | 4 |
| Cape Clear | 4% | 100% | 11 |
| Corindhap | 2% | 100% | 6 |
| Dereel | 1% | 100% | 2 |
| Durdidwarrah | 15% | 100% | 6 |
| Enfield | 3% | 100% | 10 |
| Garibaldi | 18% | 100% | 3 |
| Gheringhap | 10% | 100% | 6 |
| Haddon | 10% | 100% | 10 |
| Happy Valley (Ballarat) | 2% | 100% | 22 |
| Hesse | 8% | 100% | 3 |
| Illabarook | 6% | 100% | 9 |
| Inverleigh | 13% | 100% | 21 |
| Lethbridge | 3% | 100% | 11 |
| Linton | <1% | 100% | 39 |
| Mannibadar | 3% | 100% | 2 |
| Maude | 5% | 100% | 1 |
| Meredith | 4% | 100% | 21 |
| Mount Mercer | <1% | 100% | 1 |
| Murgheboluc | 12% | 100% | 10 |
| Napoleons | 10% | 100% | 3 |
| Newtown (Ballarat) | 8% | 100% | 22 |
| Nintingbool | 0% | 100% | 1 |
| Piggoreet | 7% | 100% | 23 |
| Pitfield | 4% | 100% | 39 |
| Pittong | 2% | 100% | 1 |
| Rokewood | 5% | 100% | 23 |
| Rokewood Junction | 4% | 100% | 2 |
| Ross Creek | <1% | 100% | 2 |
| Russells Bridge | 19% | 100% | 5 |
| Scarsdale | 3% | 100% | 52 |
| Shelford | 7% | 100% | 12 |
| She Oaks | 3% | 100% | 5 |
| Smythes Creek | <1% | 98% | 4 |
| Smythesdale | 5% | 100% | 31 |
| Springdallah | 6% | 100% | 7 |
| Staffordshire Reef | Not mapped | 100% | 19 |
| Steiglitz | 6% | 100% | 15 |
| Stonehaven | 4% | 100% | 4 |
| Sutherlands Creek | 10% | 100% | 3 |
| Teesdale | 5% | 100% | 6 |
| Wallinduc | 6% | 100% | 6 |
| Werneth | 12% | 100% | 20 |
| Willowvale | 1% | 100% | - |
Golden Plains flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Golden Plains is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Golden Plains Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Golden Plains suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Garibaldi (18%), Inverleigh (13%), Murgheboluc (12%), Napoleons (10%), Sutherlands Creek (10%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Golden Plains is flood mapped?
46 of 48 Golden Plains suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 1 have none and 1 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Golden Plains flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Golden Plains, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Golden Plains property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →