Macedon Ranges flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 44 suburbs in Macedon Ranges. 27 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapMacedon Ranges
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Macedon Ranges suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Woodend North24%
- Tylden21%
- Lauriston19%
- Kyneton South17%
- Malmsbury17%
- Spring Hill14%
- Woodend14%
- Edgecombe14%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Ashbourne100%
- Benloch100%
- Bolinda100%
- Bullengarook100%
- Carlsruhe100%
- Chintin100%
- Clarkefield100%
- Cobaw100%
Most heritage places
- Kyneton142
- Malmsbury78
- Woodend47
- Gisborne40
- Lancefield34
- Mount Macedon34
- Macedon30
- Riddells Creek20
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Baynton, Baynton East, Cadello, Cherokee, Greenhill, Kerrie, Pastoria, Pastoria East, Rochford, Sidonia).
All 44 Macedon Ranges suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Ashbourne | 8% | 100% | 2 |
| Baynton | 8% | 100% | - |
| Baynton East | <1% | 100% | - |
| Benloch | <1% | 100% | - |
| Bolinda | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Bullengarook | 0% | 100% | 3 |
| Cadello | 9% | 100% | 3 |
| Carlsruhe | 14% | 100% | 12 |
| Cherokee | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Chintin | Not mapped | 100% | 6 |
| Clarkefield | Not mapped | 100% | 8 |
| Cobaw | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Darraweit Guim | <1% | 100% | 8 |
| Edgecombe | 14% | 100% | 3 |
| Gisborne | 3% | 92% | 40 |
| Gisborne South | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Goldie | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Greenhill | 11% | 100% | 5 |
| Hesket | 3% | 100% | 1 |
| Kerrie | Not mapped | 100% | 4 |
| Kyneton | 10% | 94% | 142 |
| Kyneton South | 17% | 100% | 9 |
| Lancefield | <1% | 99% | 34 |
| Lauriston | 19% | 99% | 12 |
| Macedon | 0% | 100% | 30 |
| Malmsbury | 17% | 96% | 78 |
| Monegeetta | Not mapped | 100% | 7 |
| Mount Macedon | 0% | 100% | 34 |
| New Gisborne | Not mapped | 95% | 16 |
| Newham | 2% | 100% | 4 |
| Pastoria | 6% | 100% | 3 |
| Pastoria East | 8% | 100% | - |
| Pipers Creek | 4% | 100% | 2 |
| Riddells Creek | 0% | 98% | 20 |
| Rochford | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Romsey | <1% | 94% | 17 |
| Sidonia | 14% | 100% | 3 |
| Springfield (Romsey) | Not mapped | 100% | 6 |
| Spring Hill | 14% | 99% | 3 |
| Tantaraboo | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Trentham East | 4% | 100% | 3 |
| Tylden | 21% | 98% | 11 |
| Woodend | 14% | 98% | 47 |
| Woodend North | 24% | 100% | 9 |
Macedon Ranges flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Macedon Ranges is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Macedon Ranges Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Macedon Ranges suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Woodend North (24%), Tylden (21%), Lauriston (19%), Kyneton South (17%), Malmsbury (17%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Macedon Ranges is flood mapped?
27 of 44 Macedon Ranges suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 4 have none and 13 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Macedon Ranges flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Macedon Ranges, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Macedon Ranges property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →