Melton flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 30 suburbs in Melton. 27 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapMelton
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Melton suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Weir Views21%
- Exford11%
- Brookfield10%
- Grangefields9%
- Bonnie Brook9%
- Aintree8%
- Melton6%
- Burnside6%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Fieldstone100%
- Grangefields100%
- Toolern Vale100%
- Mount Cottrell100%
- Diggers Rest96%
- Eynesbury96%
- Exford95%
- Bonnie Brook89%
Most heritage places
- Mount Cottrell80
- Truganina52
- Toolern Vale51
- Diggers Rest45
- Melton36
- Rockbank18
- Eynesbury15
- Fieldstone13
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Plumpton).
All 30 Melton suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Aintree | 8% | 36% | 7 |
| Bonnie Brook | 9% | 89% | 5 |
| Brookfield | 10% | 56% | 8 |
| Burnside | 6% | 2% | 1 |
| Burnside Heights | 3% | 7% | 1 |
| Caroline Springs | 3% | 4% | 3 |
| Cobblebank | 1% | 75% | 3 |
| Deanside | 5% | 74% | 10 |
| Diggers Rest | <1% | 96% | 45 |
| Exford | 11% | 95% | 6 |
| Eynesbury | 1% | 96% | 15 |
| Fieldstone | Not mapped | 100% | 13 |
| Fraser Rise | <1% | 42% | 1 |
| Grangefields | 9% | 100% | 7 |
| Harkness | <1% | 77% | 2 |
| Hillside (Greater Melbourne) | <1% | 17% | 1 |
| Kurunjang | 4% | 36% | 4 |
| Melton | 6% | 63% | 36 |
| Melton South | 3% | 7% | 8 |
| Melton West | 3% | 53% | 8 |
| Mount Cottrell | 2% | 100% | 80 |
| Plumpton | 1% | 100% | 19 |
| Ravenhall | <1% | 58% | 2 |
| Rockbank | Not mapped | 68% | 18 |
| Strathtulloh | 3% | 77% | 7 |
| Taylors Hill | 1% | 0% | 1 |
| Thornhill Park | Not mapped | 64% | 10 |
| Toolern Vale | <1% | 100% | 51 |
| Truganina | <1% | 56% | 52 |
| Weir Views | 21% | 45% | 9 |
Melton flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Melton is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Melton Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Melton suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Weir Views (21%), Exford (11%), Brookfield (10%), Grangefields (9%), Bonnie Brook (9%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Melton is flood mapped?
27 of 30 Melton suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 3 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Melton flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Melton, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Melton property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →