Merri-Bek flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 12 suburbs in Merri-Bek. Every one has some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapMerri-Bek
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Merri-Bek suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Brunswick East21%
- Hadfield20%
- Pascoe Vale17%
- Coburg15%
- Brunswick15%
- Oak Park14%
- Coburg North13%
- Fawkner12%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Brunswick0%
- Brunswick East0%
- Brunswick West0%
- Coburg0%
- Coburg North0%
- Fawkner0%
- Glenroy0%
- Gowanbrae0%
Most heritage places
- Brunswick301
- Coburg144
- Brunswick East100
- Brunswick West81
- Coburg North40
- Pascoe Vale South35
- Glenroy27
- Pascoe Vale27
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping.
All 12 Merri-Bek suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Brunswick | 15% | 0% | 301 |
| Brunswick East | 21% | 0% | 100 |
| Brunswick West | 9% | 0% | 81 |
| Coburg | 15% | 0% | 144 |
| Coburg North | 13% | 0% | 40 |
| Fawkner | 12% | 0% | 9 |
| Glenroy | 10% | 0% | 27 |
| Gowanbrae | 11% | 0% | 1 |
| Hadfield | 20% | 0% | 3 |
| Oak Park | 14% | 0% | 13 |
| Pascoe Vale | 17% | 0% | 27 |
| Pascoe Vale South | 8% | 0% | 35 |
Merri-Bek flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Merri-Bek is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Merri-Bek Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Merri-Bek suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Brunswick East (21%), Hadfield (20%), Pascoe Vale (17%), Coburg (15%), Brunswick (15%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Merri-Bek is flood mapped?
All 12 Merri-Bek suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays.
What does the Merri-Bek flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Merri-Bek, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Merri-Bek property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →