Mount Alexander flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 46 suburbs in Mount Alexander. 35 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapMount Alexander
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Mount Alexander suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Strangways23%
- Baringhup20%
- Newstead16%
- Welshmans Reef12%
- Castlemaine10%
- Muckleford8%
- Redesdale8%
- Walmer8%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Baringhup100%
- Barkers Creek100%
- Campbells Creek100%
- Chewton100%
- Elphinstone100%
- Faraday100%
- Fryerstown100%
- Golden Point (Castlemaine)100%
Most heritage places
- Maldon721
- Chewton237
- Castlemaine190
- Fryerstown150
- Campbells Creek133
- Golden Point (Castlemaine)132
- Taradale117
- Newstead88
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Barfold, Baringhup West, Bradford, Campbelltown, Chewton Bushlands, Glenluce, Gower, Green Gully, Irishtown, Langley, Metcalfe East, Moonlight Flat (Castlemaine), Muckleford South, Myrtle Creek, Neereman, Nuggetty, Ravenswood South, Sandon, Strathlea, Tarilta, Tarrengower, Vaughan, Werona, Yandoit Hills).
All 46 Mount Alexander suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Barfold | 13% | 100% | 4 |
| Baringhup | 20% | 100% | 19 |
| Baringhup West | 20% | 100% | 5 |
| Barkers Creek | 3% | 100% | 44 |
| Bradford | 0% | 100% | 2 |
| Campbells Creek | 7% | 100% | 133 |
| Campbelltown | 13% | 100% | 6 |
| Castlemaine | 10% | 92% | 190 |
| Chewton | 3% | 100% | 237 |
| Chewton Bushlands | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Elphinstone | <1% | 100% | 36 |
| Faraday | Not mapped | 100% | 27 |
| Fryerstown | 0% | 100% | 150 |
| Glenluce | 5% | 100% | 52 |
| Golden Point (Castlemaine) | 1% | 100% | 132 |
| Gower | Not mapped | 100% | 30 |
| Green Gully | 15% | 100% | 9 |
| Harcourt | 3% | 100% | 56 |
| Irishtown | 0% | 100% | 40 |
| Langley | 13% | 100% | 7 |
| Maldon | Not mapped | 100% | 721 |
| Mckenzie Hill | <1% | 100% | - |
| Metcalfe | 5% | 100% | 7 |
| Metcalfe East | 3% | 100% | 8 |
| Moonlight Flat (Castlemaine) | 12% | 100% | 35 |
| Muckleford | 8% | 100% | 24 |
| Muckleford South | 11% | 100% | 13 |
| Myrtle Creek | 11% | 100% | 2 |
| Neereman | 6% | 100% | 1 |
| Newstead | 16% | 100% | 88 |
| Nuggetty | Not mapped | 100% | 10 |
| Ravenswood South | Not mapped | 100% | 10 |
| Redesdale | 8% | 100% | 22 |
| Sandon | Not mapped | 100% | 9 |
| Strangways | 23% | 100% | 12 |
| Strathlea | 14% | 100% | - |
| Sutton Grange | 2% | 100% | 26 |
| Taradale | 7% | 100% | 117 |
| Tarilta | 4% | 100% | 15 |
| Tarrengower | <1% | 100% | 6 |
| Vaughan | 16% | 100% | 89 |
| Walmer | 8% | 100% | 11 |
| Welshmans Reef | 12% | 100% | 17 |
| Werona | 6% | 100% | 5 |
| Yandoit Hills | Not mapped | 100% | 11 |
| Yapeen | 7% | 100% | 36 |
Mount Alexander flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Mount Alexander is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Mount Alexander Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Mount Alexander suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Strangways (23%), Baringhup (20%), Newstead (16%), Welshmans Reef (12%), Castlemaine (10%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Mount Alexander is flood mapped?
35 of 46 Mount Alexander suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 3 have none and 8 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Mount Alexander flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Mount Alexander, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Mount Alexander property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →