Surf Coast flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 30 suburbs in Surf Coast. 28 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapSurf Coast
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Surf Coast suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Wurdiboluc24%
- Modewarre21%
- Fairhaven18%
- Winchelsea14%
- Moriac14%
- Buckley11%
- Freshwater Creek11%
- Mount Duneed10%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Aireys Inlet100%
- Anglesea100%
- Bambra100%
- Barrabool100%
- Deans Marsh100%
- Fairhaven100%
- Freshwater Creek100%
- Gherang100%
Most heritage places
- Lorne55
- Winchelsea52
- Anglesea18
- Barrabool14
- Torquay13
- Deans Marsh12
- Mount Duneed8
- Aireys Inlet7
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Benwerrin, Big Hill (Lorne), Boonah, Eastern View, Wensleydale).
All 30 Surf Coast suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Aireys Inlet | 4% | 100% | 7 |
| Anglesea | 9% | 100% | 18 |
| Bambra | <1% | 100% | 1 |
| Barrabool | 7% | 100% | 14 |
| Bellbrae | 2% | 100% | 4 |
| Bells Beach | 2% | 100% | 6 |
| Benwerrin | Not mapped | 100% | 5 |
| Big Hill (Lorne) | <1% | 100% | 4 |
| Boonah | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Buckley | 11% | 95% | 3 |
| Deans Marsh | 5% | 100% | 12 |
| Eastern View | <1% | 100% | 2 |
| Fairhaven | 18% | 100% | 2 |
| Freshwater Creek | 11% | 100% | 3 |
| Gherang | 5% | 100% | - |
| Gnarwarre | 3% | 100% | 2 |
| Jan Juc | 4% | 77% | 4 |
| Lorne | <1% | 100% | 55 |
| Modewarre | 21% | 95% | 4 |
| Moggs Creek | 6% | 100% | 2 |
| Moriac | 14% | 97% | 1 |
| Mount Duneed | 10% | 91% | 8 |
| Mount Moriac | 3% | 100% | 6 |
| Paraparap | 9% | 100% | - |
| Pennyroyal | 2% | 100% | - |
| Torquay | 7% | 77% | 13 |
| Wensleydale | 2% | 100% | - |
| Winchelsea | 14% | 96% | 52 |
| Winchelsea South | 3% | 100% | 1 |
| Wurdiboluc | 24% | 82% | - |
Surf Coast flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Surf Coast is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Surf Coast Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Surf Coast suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Wurdiboluc (24%), Modewarre (21%), Fairhaven (18%), Winchelsea (14%), Moriac (14%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Surf Coast is flood mapped?
28 of 30 Surf Coast suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 2 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Surf Coast flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Surf Coast, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Surf Coast property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →