Yarra flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 10 suburbs in Yarra. Every one has some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapYarra
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Yarra suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Burnley41%
- Fairfield19%
- Abbotsford18%
- Cremorne16%
- Collingwood15%
- Fitzroy10%
- Princes Hill10%
- Fitzroy North6%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Abbotsford0%
- Burnley0%
- Clifton Hill0%
- Collingwood0%
- Cremorne0%
- Fairfield0%
- Fitzroy0%
- Fitzroy North0%
Most heritage places
- Richmond216
- Fitzroy160
- Abbotsford115
- Collingwood103
- Fitzroy North61
- Cremorne58
- Fairfield37
- Clifton Hill24
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping.
All 10 Yarra suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Abbotsford | 18% | 0% | 115 |
| Burnley | 41% | 0% | 15 |
| Clifton Hill | 4% | 0% | 24 |
| Collingwood | 15% | 0% | 103 |
| Cremorne | 16% | 0% | 58 |
| Fairfield | 19% | 0% | 37 |
| Fitzroy | 10% | 0% | 160 |
| Fitzroy North | 6% | 0% | 61 |
| Princes Hill | 10% | 0% | 24 |
| Richmond | 6% | 0% | 216 |
Yarra flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Yarra is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Yarra Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Yarra suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Burnley (41%), Fairfield (19%), Abbotsford (18%), Cremorne (16%), Collingwood (15%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Yarra is flood mapped?
All 10 Yarra suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays.
What does the Yarra flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Yarra, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Yarra property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →