Alpine flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 39 suburbs in Alpine. 31 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapAlpine
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Alpine suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Merriang49%
- Ovens31%
- Myrtleford17%
- Buffalo River15%
- Eurobin15%
- Gapsted13%
- Upper Gundowring9%
- Tawonga9%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Bright100%
- Buckland100%
- Buffalo River100%
- Dederang100%
- Dinner Plain100%
- Eurobin100%
- Freeburgh100%
- Gapsted100%
Most heritage places
- Wandiligong60
- Bright59
- Harrietville37
- Myrtleford28
- Buckland23
- Porepunkah9
- Eurobin6
- Merriang4
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Abbeyard, Barwidgee, Bogong, Cobungra, Coral Bank, Dandongadale, Germantown, Glen Creek, Havilah, Kancoona, Kergunyah South, Merriang South, Mongans Bridge, Mount Buffalo, Nug Nug, Running Creek, Selwyn, Smoko, Wonnangatta).
All 39 Alpine suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Abbeyard | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Barwidgee | 3% | 100% | 1 |
| Bogong | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Bright | 2% | 100% | 59 |
| Buckland | 1% | 100% | 23 |
| Buffalo River | 15% | 100% | 3 |
| Cobungra | Not mapped | 100% | 5 |
| Coral Bank | 8% | 100% | - |
| Dandongadale | <1% | 100% | 2 |
| Dederang | 3% | 100% | 2 |
| Dinner Plain | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Eurobin | 15% | 100% | 6 |
| Freeburgh | 3% | 100% | 2 |
| Gapsted | 13% | 100% | 3 |
| Germantown | 1% | 100% | 1 |
| Glen Creek | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Harrietville | 1% | 100% | 37 |
| Havilah | <1% | 100% | 1 |
| Kancoona | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Kergunyah South | 16% | 100% | - |
| Merriang | 49% | 100% | 4 |
| Merriang South | 10% | 100% | - |
| Mongans Bridge | 7% | 100% | 2 |
| Mount Beauty | 2% | 100% | 2 |
| Mount Buffalo | <1% | 100% | 19 |
| Mudgegonga | <1% | 100% | 3 |
| Myrtleford | 17% | 100% | 28 |
| Nug Nug | 2% | 100% | - |
| Ovens | 31% | 100% | 1 |
| Porepunkah | 6% | 100% | 9 |
| Rosewhite | 1% | 100% | 2 |
| Running Creek | 31% | 100% | - |
| Selwyn | Not mapped | 100% | 5 |
| Smoko | 2% | 100% | 5 |
| Tawonga | 9% | 100% | - |
| Tawonga South | 1% | 100% | - |
| Upper Gundowring | 9% | 100% | 1 |
| Wandiligong | 1% | 100% | 60 |
| Wonnangatta | Not mapped | 100% | - |
Alpine flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Alpine is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Alpine Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Alpine suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Merriang (49%), Ovens (31%), Myrtleford (17%), Buffalo River (15%), Eurobin (15%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Alpine is flood mapped?
31 of 39 Alpine suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 8 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Alpine flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Alpine, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Alpine property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →