Bass Coast flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 47 suburbs in Bass Coast. 40 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Bass Coast suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Queensferry100%
- Silverleaves94%
- Jam Jerrup53%
- Lance Creek44%
- Dalyston42%
- West Creek29%
- Pioneer Bay28%
- Wattle Bank27%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Bass100%
- Glen Alvie100%
- Glen Forbes100%
- Grantville100%
- Jam Jerrup100%
- Kernot100%
- Krowera100%
- Lance Creek100%
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Adams Estate, Almurta, Anderson, Archies Creek, Churchill Island, Harmers Haven, St Clair, Summerlands).
All 47 Bass Coast suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Adams Estate | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Almurta | 7% | 100% | 4 |
| Anderson | 0% | 100% | 2 |
| Archies Creek | 0% | 100% | 2 |
| Bass | 20% | 100% | 7 |
| Cape Paterson | 2% | 98% | 2 |
| Cape Woolamai | 4% | 88% | 3 |
| Churchill Island | 21% | 90% | 4 |
| Corinella | 16% | 93% | 6 |
| Coronet Bay | 2% | 79% | 1 |
| Cowes | 1% | 68% | 27 |
| Dalyston | 42% | 98% | 9 |
| Glen Alvie | 3% | 100% | 4 |
| Glen Forbes | 2% | 100% | 5 |
| Grantville | 14% | 100% | 2 |
| Harmers Haven | 4% | 100% | - |
| Inverloch | 3% | 96% | 12 |
| Jam Jerrup | 53% | 100% | 1 |
| Kernot | 4% | 100% | 1 |
| Kilcunda | 10% | 98% | 7 |
| Krowera | <1% | 100% | 11 |
| Lance Creek | 44% | 100% | 1 |
| Loch | 10% | 100% | 7 |
| Newhaven | 14% | 94% | 6 |
| North Wonthaggi | 14% | 83% | - |
| Pioneer Bay | 28% | 100% | - |
| Queensferry | 100% | 100% | 1 |
| Rhyll | 14% | 94% | 11 |
| Ryanston | <1% | 100% | 6 |
| San Remo | 3% | 90% | 8 |
| Silverleaves | 94% | 82% | 1 |
| Smiths Beach | 2% | 71% | - |
| South Dudley | Not mapped | 96% | 6 |
| St Clair | 34% | 100% | 1 |
| Summerlands | 2% | 100% | - |
| Sunderland Bay | <1% | 87% | 1 |
| Sunset Strip | Not mapped | 47% | - |
| Surf Beach | 11% | 81% | - |
| Tenby Point | <1% | 100% | - |
| The Gurdies | 3% | 100% | 3 |
| Ventnor | 1% | 96% | 12 |
| Wattle Bank | 27% | 100% | - |
| West Creek | 29% | 100% | - |
| Wimbledon Heights | Not mapped | 39% | - |
| Wonthaggi | 2% | 93% | 71 |
| Woodleigh | 9% | 100% | 2 |
| Woolamai | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
Bass Coast flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Bass Coast is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Bass Coast Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Bass Coast suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Queensferry (100%), Silverleaves (94%), Jam Jerrup (53%), Lance Creek (44%), Dalyston (42%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Bass Coast is flood mapped?
40 of 47 Bass Coast suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 2 have none and 5 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Bass Coast flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Bass Coast, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Bass Coast property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →