Brimbank flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 22 suburbs in Brimbank. 21 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapBrimbank
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Brimbank suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Keilor15%
- Ardeer10%
- Sunshine North9%
- Brooklyn8%
- Sunshine8%
- Kealba8%
- Sunshine West8%
- Taylors Lakes8%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Keilor75%
- Kealba40%
- Keilor Park18%
- Derrimut17%
- Sunshine North15%
- Keilor Downs11%
- Taylors Lakes3%
- Keilor Lodge2%
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Calder Park, Keilor North).
All 22 Brimbank suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Albanvale | 2% | 0% | 1 |
| Albion | 2% | 0% | 23 |
| Ardeer | 10% | 0% | 2 |
| Brooklyn | 8% | 0% | 13 |
| Cairnlea | 6% | 0% | 2 |
| Calder Park | 3% | 47% | 2 |
| Deer Park | 7% | 0% | 16 |
| Delahey | 2% | 0% | 1 |
| Derrimut | 0% | 17% | 5 |
| Kealba | 8% | 40% | - |
| Keilor | 15% | 75% | 31 |
| Keilor Downs | 5% | 11% | 3 |
| Keilor Lodge | 3% | 2% | - |
| Keilor North | 9% | 100% | 5 |
| Keilor Park | 5% | 18% | 5 |
| Kings Park | 4% | <1% | - |
| St Albans | 7% | 0% | 7 |
| Sunshine | 8% | 0% | 57 |
| Sunshine North | 9% | 15% | 7 |
| Sunshine West | 8% | <1% | 1 |
| Sydenham | 3% | <1% | 1 |
| Taylors Lakes | 8% | 3% | 3 |
Brimbank flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Brimbank is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Brimbank Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Brimbank suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Keilor (15%), Ardeer (10%), Sunshine North (9%), Brooklyn (8%), Sunshine (8%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Brimbank is flood mapped?
21 of 22 Brimbank suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 1 have none.
What does the Brimbank flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Brimbank, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Brimbank property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →