Property Report / Areas / Horsham

Horsham flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 35 suburbs in Horsham. 34 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council readout

34 / 35
suburbs with mapped flood
35 / 35
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
44
heritage places
Riverside
highest flood share, 72%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Horsham suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Riverside72%
  2. Longerenong60%
  3. Drung29%
  4. Horsham22%
  5. Quantong18%
  6. Wonwondah16%
  7. Lower Norton16%
  8. Mckenzie Creek14%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Dooen100%
  2. Jung100%
  3. Laharum100%
  4. Longerenong100%
  5. Lower Norton100%
  6. Mckenzie Creek100%
  7. Pimpinio100%
  8. Quantong100%

Most heritage places

  1. Horsham23
  2. Natimuk7
  3. Dooen2
  4. Longerenong2
  5. Laharum1

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Arapiles, Blackheath, Brimpaen, Bungalally, Clear Lake, Dadswells Bridge, Duchembegarra, Grass Flat, Jilpanger, Kalkee, Kanagulk, Mitre, Mockinya, Noradjuha, Nurrabiel, St Helens Plains, Telangatuk East, Tooan, Toolondo, Wail).

All 35 Horsham suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

35 suburbs
Arapiles <1% 100% -
Blackheath Not mapped 100% -
Brimpaen 2% 100% 1
Bungalally 9% 100% -
Clear Lake 8% 100% -
Dadswells Bridge 47% 100% -
Dooen 6% 100% 2
Drung 29% 100% -
Duchembegarra 14% 95% -
Grass Flat 3% 100% -
Haven 11% 100% -
Horsham 22% 54% 23
Jilpanger 6% 99% -
Jung 10% 100% -
Kalkee <1% 100% -
Kanagulk 11% 100% 3
Laharum 10% 100% 1
Longerenong 60% 100% 2
Lower Norton 16% 100% -
Mckenzie Creek 14% 100% -
Mitre 20% 96% -
Mockinya 7% 100% -
Natimuk 13% 100% 7
Noradjuha 16% 100% -
Nurrabiel 6% 100% 1
Pimpinio 6% 100% -
Quantong 18% 100% -
Riverside 72% 100% -
St Helens Plains 36% 99% -
Telangatuk East <1% 100% -
Tooan 16% 100% -
Toolondo 15% 100% 2
Vectis 8% 100% -
Wail 8% 100% 2
Wonwondah 16% 100% -
No suburb by that name in Horsham.

Horsham flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Horsham is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Horsham Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Horsham suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Riverside (72%), Longerenong (60%), Drung (29%), Horsham (22%), Quantong (18%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Horsham is flood mapped?

34 of 35 Horsham suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 1 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Horsham flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Horsham, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Horsham property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils