Kingston flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 21 suburbs in Kingston. Every one has some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapKingston
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Kingston suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Waterways54%
- Aspendale Gardens41%
- Patterson Lakes38%
- Mordialloc34%
- Bonbeach31%
- Chelsea Heights27%
- Edithvale25%
- Carrum21%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Chelsea Heights32%
- Aspendale Gardens18%
- Patterson Lakes17%
- Bonbeach11%
- Chelsea7%
- Edithvale3%
- Waterways3%
- Clayton South2%
Most heritage places
- Cheltenham39
- Mentone34
- Mordialloc25
- Moorabbin11
- Chelsea10
- Aspendale8
- Carrum8
- Heatherton8
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Braeside, Moorabbin Airport).
All 21 Kingston suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Aspendale | 14% | <1% | 8 |
| Aspendale Gardens | 41% | 18% | - |
| Bonbeach | 31% | 11% | 2 |
| Braeside | 24% | 40% | 2 |
| Carrum | 21% | <1% | 8 |
| Chelsea | 18% | 7% | 10 |
| Chelsea Heights | 27% | 32% | - |
| Cheltenham | 6% | 0% | 39 |
| Clarinda | 9% | 0% | 1 |
| Clayton South | 8% | 2% | 1 |
| Dingley Village | 7% | 1% | 3 |
| Edithvale | 25% | 3% | 6 |
| Heatherton | 9% | 0% | 8 |
| Mentone | 12% | 0% | 34 |
| Moorabbin | 10% | 0% | 11 |
| Moorabbin Airport | 1% | 0% | 3 |
| Mordialloc | 34% | 0% | 25 |
| Oakleigh South | 3% | 0% | 3 |
| Parkdale | 14% | 0% | 6 |
| Patterson Lakes | 38% | 17% | - |
| Waterways | 54% | 3% | - |
Kingston flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Kingston is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Kingston Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Kingston suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Waterways (54%), Aspendale Gardens (41%), Patterson Lakes (38%), Mordialloc (34%), Bonbeach (31%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Kingston is flood mapped?
All 21 Kingston suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays.
What does the Kingston flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Kingston, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Kingston property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →