Property Report / Areas / Mildura

Mildura flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 41 suburbs in Mildura. 34 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council readout

34 / 41
suburbs with mapped flood
41 / 41
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
313
heritage places
Nichols Point
highest flood share, 60%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Mildura suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Nichols Point60%
  2. Yelta49%
  3. Red Cliffs42%
  4. Iraak35%
  5. Merbein34%
  6. Mildura28%
  7. Colignan20%
  8. Irymple16%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Murrayville100%
  2. Patchewollock100%
  3. Underbool100%
  4. Walpeup100%
  5. Ouyen100%
  6. Koorlong98%
  7. Nangiloc74%
  8. Iraak70%

Most heritage places

  1. Mildura74
  2. Ouyen43
  3. Murrayville17
  4. Nichols Point12
  5. Walpeup12
  6. Irymple11
  7. Merbein10
  8. Red Cliffs10

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Big Desert, Boinka, Carina, Carwarp, Cowangie, Cullulleraine, Hattah, Kulwin, Lindsay Point, Linga, Meringur, Merrinee, Mittyack, Murray-Sunset, Neds Corner, Panitya, Tempy, Torrita, Tutye, Wargan, Werrimull).

All 41 Mildura suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

41 suburbs
Big Desert 3% 100% 4
Birdwoodton 8% 38% 1
Boinka 22% 100% 4
Cabarita 8% 42% 1
Cardross 15% 64% 2
Carina Not mapped 100% -
Carwarp 2% 100% 9
Colignan 20% 63% -
Cowangie 3% 100% 7
Cullulleraine 80% 95% 10
Hattah 25% 100% 17
Iraak 35% 70% -
Irymple 16% 26% 11
Koorlong 6% 98% -
Kulwin <1% 100% 2
Lindsay Point 12% 94% 1
Linga 7% 100% -
Merbein 34% 35% 10
Merbein South 10% 46% 4
Merbein West 8% 70% -
Meringur Not mapped 100% 6
Merrinee <1% 100% 1
Mildura 28% 11% 74
Mittyack Not mapped 100% 2
Murray-Sunset 5% 100% 9
Murrayville 1% 100% 17
Nangiloc 10% 74% -
Neds Corner 21% 100% 6
Nichols Point 60% 35% 12
Ouyen 2% 100% 43
Panitya <1% 100% 4
Patchewollock 3% 100% 7
Red Cliffs 42% 65% 10
Tempy Not mapped 100% 3
Torrita Not mapped 100% 2
Tutye 5% 100% 4
Underbool 3% 100% 8
Walpeup Not mapped 100% 12
Wargan 59% 100% -
Werrimull Not mapped 100% 9
Yelta 49% 55% 1
No suburb by that name in Mildura.

Mildura flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Mildura is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Mildura Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Mildura suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Nichols Point (60%), Yelta (49%), Red Cliffs (42%), Iraak (35%), Merbein (34%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Mildura is flood mapped?

34 of 41 Mildura suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 7 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Mildura flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Mildura, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Mildura property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils