Moonee Valley flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 15 suburbs in Moonee Valley. 14 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapMoonee Valley
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Moonee Valley suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Flemington41%
- Ascot Vale22%
- Essendon West17%
- Aberfeldie15%
- Avondale Heights11%
- Strathmore Heights8%
- Keilor East6%
- Strathmore6%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Keilor East28%
- Aberfeldie0%
- Airport West0%
- Ascot Vale0%
- Avondale Heights0%
- Essendon0%
- Essendon North0%
- Essendon West0%
Most heritage places
- Moonee Ponds168
- Essendon159
- Ascot Vale108
- Flemington52
- Aberfeldie23
- Travancore16
- Keilor East15
- Strathmore14
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Essendon Fields).
All 15 Moonee Valley suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Aberfeldie | 15% | 0% | 23 |
| Airport West | 4% | 0% | 4 |
| Ascot Vale | 22% | 0% | 108 |
| Avondale Heights | 11% | 0% | 7 |
| Essendon | 4% | 0% | 159 |
| Essendon Fields | 0% | 0% | - |
| Essendon North | <1% | 0% | 6 |
| Essendon West | 17% | 0% | 5 |
| Flemington | 41% | 0% | 52 |
| Keilor East | 6% | 28% | 15 |
| Moonee Ponds | 3% | 0% | 168 |
| Niddrie | 4% | 0% | 1 |
| Strathmore | 6% | 0% | 14 |
| Strathmore Heights | 8% | 0% | 1 |
| Travancore | 5% | 0% | 16 |
Moonee Valley flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Moonee Valley is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Moonee Valley Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Moonee Valley suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Flemington (41%), Ascot Vale (22%), Essendon West (17%), Aberfeldie (15%), Avondale Heights (11%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Moonee Valley is flood mapped?
14 of 15 Moonee Valley suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 1 have none.
What does the Moonee Valley flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Moonee Valley, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Moonee Valley property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →