Moorabool flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 58 suburbs in Moorabool. 52 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapMoorabool
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Moorabool suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Bacchus Marsh32%
- Hopetoun Park18%
- Lal Lal18%
- Mount Wallace17%
- Dunnstown13%
- Maddingley13%
- Navigators13%
- Wallace13%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Balliang100%
- Balliang East100%
- Beremboke100%
- Blackwood100%
- Bungaree100%
- Clarendon100%
- Dales Creek100%
- Dunnstown100%
Most heritage places
- Bacchus Marsh85
- Ballan61
- Blackwood40
- Gordon24
- Maddingley23
- Bungaree19
- Myrniong17
- Coimadai13
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Barkstead, Barrys Reef, Blakeville, Bolwarrah, Bullarook, Bullarto South, Bunding, Bungal, Cargerie, Claretown, Clarkes Hill, Colbrook, Fiskville, Glenmore, Ingliston, Korobeit, Leigh Creek, Lerderderg, Pootilla, Spargo Creek).
All 58 Moorabool suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Bacchus Marsh | 32% | 39% | 85 |
| Ballan | 7% | 99% | 61 |
| Balliang | 8% | 100% | 10 |
| Balliang East | 4% | 100% | 2 |
| Barkstead | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Barrys Reef | <1% | 100% | 3 |
| Beremboke | 8% | 100% | - |
| Blackwood | <1% | 100% | 40 |
| Blakeville | <1% | 100% | 8 |
| Bolwarrah | 10% | 100% | - |
| Bullarook | 11% | 100% | - |
| Bullarto South | <1% | 100% | 1 |
| Bunding | 6% | 100% | 1 |
| Bungal | 9% | 100% | 5 |
| Bungaree | 10% | 100% | 19 |
| Cargerie | <1% | 100% | 1 |
| Clarendon | 10% | 100% | - |
| Claretown | 6% | 100% | - |
| Clarkes Hill | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Coimadai | 5% | 99% | 13 |
| Colbrook | 2% | 100% | - |
| Dales Creek | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Darley | 7% | 69% | 9 |
| Dunnstown | 13% | 100% | 3 |
| Elaine | 5% | 100% | 3 |
| Fiskville | 7% | 100% | 6 |
| Glenmore | 10% | 100% | 3 |
| Gordon | 8% | 100% | 24 |
| Greendale | 1% | 100% | 10 |
| Grenville | 7% | 100% | 5 |
| Hopetoun Park | 18% | 100% | 2 |
| Ingliston | 2% | 100% | 7 |
| Korobeit | 1% | 100% | 3 |
| Korweinguboora | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Lal Lal | 18% | 100% | 11 |
| Leigh Creek | 6% | 100% | 5 |
| Lerderderg | <1% | 100% | 11 |
| Long Forest | 5% | 100% | 10 |
| Maddingley | 13% | 86% | 23 |
| Merrimu | 5% | 100% | 10 |
| Millbrook | 12% | 100% | 5 |
| Mollongghip | 0% | 100% | 3 |
| Morrisons | 10% | 100% | 4 |
| Mount Doran | 10% | 100% | 2 |
| Mount Egerton | 5% | 100% | 4 |
| Mount Wallace | 17% | 100% | 2 |
| Myrniong | 4% | 100% | 17 |
| Navigators | 13% | 100% | 1 |
| Parwan | 3% | 100% | 11 |
| Pentland Hills | 3% | 100% | 4 |
| Pootilla | <1% | 100% | - |
| Rowsley | 10% | 100% | 6 |
| Spargo Creek | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Springbank | 11% | 100% | - |
| Wallace | 13% | 100% | 7 |
| Warrenheip | 5% | 100% | 5 |
| Wattle Flat | <1% | 100% | 6 |
| Yendon | 6% | 100% | - |
Moorabool flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Moorabool is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Moorabool Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Moorabool suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Bacchus Marsh (32%), Hopetoun Park (18%), Lal Lal (18%), Mount Wallace (17%), Dunnstown (13%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Moorabool is flood mapped?
52 of 58 Moorabool suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 1 have none and 5 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Moorabool flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Moorabool, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Moorabool property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →