Property Report / Areas / Murrindindi

Murrindindi flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 40 suburbs in Murrindindi. 27 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council readout

27 / 40
suburbs with mapped flood
40 / 40
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
217
heritage places
Thornton
highest flood share, 32%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Murrindindi suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Thornton32%
  2. Whanregarwen31%
  3. Killingworth30%
  4. Acheron20%
  5. Alexandra13%
  6. Buxton12%
  7. Taggerty6%
  8. Yea6%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Acheron100%
  2. Buxton100%
  3. Castella100%
  4. Eildon100%
  5. Flowerdale100%
  6. Glenburn100%
  7. Gobur100%
  8. Highlands100%

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Cathkin, Caveat, Devils River, Dropmore, Fawcett, Ghin Ghin, Homewood, Kanumbra, Kerrisdale, Koriella, Maintongoon, Molesworth, Rubicon, Taylor Bay, Terip Terip).

All 40 Murrindindi suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

40 suburbs
Acheron 20% 100% 1
Alexandra 13% 96% 25
Buxton 12% 100% 2
Castella Not mapped 100% -
Cathkin 24% 100% 5
Caveat Not mapped 100% 1
Devils River 7% 100% 6
Dropmore Not mapped 100% 1
Eildon 3% 100% 9
Fawcett 1% 100% 5
Flowerdale 2% 100% 1
Ghin Ghin 16% 100% 2
Glenburn 2% 100% 2
Gobur Not mapped 100% 4
Highlands 4% 100% 3
Homewood 12% 100% 2
Kanumbra Not mapped 100% 3
Kerrisdale 15% 100% 3
Killingworth 30% 100% 2
Kinglake 0% 100% 3
Kinglake Central Not mapped 100% -
Kinglake West Not mapped 100% 7
Koriella 8% 100% 2
Limestone 0% 100% 4
Maintongoon 0% 100% -
Marysville 1% 100% 10
Molesworth 15% 100% 7
Murrindindi 2% 100% 9
Narbethong 2% 100% 12
Pheasant Creek Not mapped 100% 1
Rubicon <1% 100% 15
Strath Creek 6% 100% 9
Taggerty 6% 100% 5
Taylor Bay 19% 100% -
Terip Terip Not mapped 100% -
Thornton 32% 99% 4
Toolangi 0% 100% 8
Whanregarwen 31% 100% 2
Yarck 2% 100% 6
Yea 6% 99% 36
No suburb by that name in Murrindindi.

Murrindindi flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Murrindindi is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Murrindindi Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Murrindindi suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Thornton (32%), Whanregarwen (31%), Killingworth (30%), Acheron (20%), Alexandra (13%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Murrindindi is flood mapped?

27 of 40 Murrindindi suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 4 have none and 9 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Murrindindi flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Murrindindi, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Murrindindi property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils