Northern Grampians flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 76 suburbs in Northern Grampians. Every one has some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapNorthern Grampians
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Northern Grampians suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Glenorchy45%
- Concongella15%
- Stawell12%
- St Arnaud11%
- Halls Gap9%
- Redbank8%
- Deep Lead8%
- Great Western7%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Black Range (Stawell)100%
- Concongella100%
- Deep Lead100%
- Glenorchy100%
- Great Western100%
- Halls Gap100%
- Pomonal100%
- Redbank100%
Most heritage places
- Stawell40
- St Arnaud35
- Redbank18
- Great Western15
- Deep Lead11
- Pomonal11
- Concongella3
- St Arnaud East3
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Avon Plains, Banyena, Beazleys Bridge, Bellellen, Bellfield (Grampians), Bolangum, Bulgana, Callawadda, Campbells Bridge, Carapooee, Carapooee West, Coonooer Bridge, Coonooer West, Dalyenong, Emu, Fyans Creek, Germania, Gooroc, Grays Bridge, Greens Creek, Gre Gre, Gre Gre North, Gre Gre South, Illawarra, Joel Joel, Joel South, Kanya, Kooreh, Lake Fyans, Lake Lonsdale, Landsborough West, Ledcourt, Marnoo, Marnoo East, Marnoo West, Mokepilly, Moolerr, Morrl Morrl, Mount Dryden, Moyreisk, Navarre, Paradise, Riachella, Rich Avon East, Rich Avon West, Roses Gap, Rostron, Shays Flat, Slaty Creek, St Arnaud North, Stuart Mill, Sutherland, Swanwater, Swanwater West, Tottington, Traynors Lagoon, Tulkara, Wallaloo, Wallaloo East, Wal Wal, Wartook, Wattle Creek, Winjallok, York Plains, Zumsteins).
All 76 Northern Grampians suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Avon Plains | 46% | 100% | - |
| Banyena | 86% | 100% | 2 |
| Beazleys Bridge | 16% | 100% | - |
| Bellellen | 6% | 100% | - |
| Bellfield (Grampians) | 4% | 100% | 2 |
| Black Range (Stawell) | <1% | 100% | - |
| Bolangum | 9% | 100% | - |
| Bulgana | 6% | 100% | - |
| Callawadda | 21% | 100% | - |
| Campbells Bridge | 51% | 100% | 1 |
| Carapooee | 24% | 100% | 4 |
| Carapooee West | 7% | 100% | 5 |
| Concongella | 15% | 100% | 3 |
| Coonooer Bridge | 22% | 100% | 2 |
| Coonooer West | 39% | 100% | - |
| Dalyenong | 7% | 100% | - |
| Deep Lead | 8% | 100% | 11 |
| Emu | 15% | 100% | 3 |
| Fyans Creek | 56% | 100% | 1 |
| Germania | 5% | 100% | - |
| Glenorchy | 45% | 100% | - |
| Gooroc | 25% | 100% | - |
| Grays Bridge | 100% | 100% | - |
| Great Western | 7% | 100% | 15 |
| Greens Creek | 30% | 100% | 1 |
| Gre Gre | 20% | 100% | - |
| Gre Gre North | 21% | 100% | - |
| Gre Gre South | 40% | 100% | 1 |
| Halls Gap | 9% | 100% | - |
| Illawarra | 38% | 100% | 3 |
| Joel Joel | 28% | 100% | 1 |
| Joel South | 18% | 100% | - |
| Kanya | 15% | 100% | - |
| Kooreh | 41% | 100% | 1 |
| Lake Fyans | 59% | 92% | - |
| Lake Lonsdale | 61% | 86% | - |
| Landsborough West | 8% | 100% | - |
| Ledcourt | 39% | 100% | 6 |
| Marnoo | 35% | 100% | - |
| Marnoo East | 68% | 100% | - |
| Marnoo West | 49% | 100% | - |
| Mokepilly | 46% | 100% | - |
| Moolerr | 13% | 100% | 1 |
| Morrl Morrl | 20% | 100% | - |
| Mount Dryden | 10% | 100% | 1 |
| Moyreisk | 17% | 100% | - |
| Navarre | 24% | 100% | 2 |
| Paradise | 7% | 100% | - |
| Pomonal | <1% | 100% | 11 |
| Redbank | 8% | 100% | 18 |
| Riachella | 79% | 100% | - |
| Rich Avon East | 86% | 100% | - |
| Rich Avon West | 22% | 100% | 1 |
| Roses Gap | 6% | 100% | - |
| Rostron | 21% | 100% | - |
| Shays Flat | 7% | 100% | 1 |
| Slaty Creek | 21% | 100% | 5 |
| St Arnaud | 11% | 99% | 35 |
| St Arnaud East | 4% | 100% | 3 |
| St Arnaud North | 11% | 100% | 3 |
| Stawell | 12% | 97% | 40 |
| Stuart Mill | 9% | 100% | 26 |
| Sutherland | 21% | 100% | - |
| Swanwater | 29% | 100% | 1 |
| Swanwater West | 10% | 100% | - |
| Tottington | 7% | 100% | 2 |
| Traynors Lagoon | 33% | 100% | - |
| Tulkara | 55% | 100% | - |
| Wallaloo | 15% | 100% | - |
| Wallaloo East | 17% | 100% | - |
| Wal Wal | 40% | 100% | - |
| Wartook | 6% | 100% | - |
| Wattle Creek | 41% | 100% | - |
| Winjallok | 12% | 100% | 1 |
| York Plains | 98% | 100% | 1 |
| Zumsteins | 3% | 100% | 5 |
Northern Grampians flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Northern Grampians is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Northern Grampians Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Northern Grampians suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Glenorchy (45%), Concongella (15%), Stawell (12%), St Arnaud (11%), Halls Gap (9%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Northern Grampians is flood mapped?
All 76 Northern Grampians suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays.
What does the Northern Grampians flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Northern Grampians, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Northern Grampians property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →