Property Report / Areas / Pyrenees

Pyrenees flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 50 suburbs in Pyrenees. 34 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council readout

34 / 50
suburbs with mapped flood
50 / 50
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
333
heritage places
Avoca
highest flood share, 38%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Pyrenees suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Avoca38%
  2. Moonambel15%
  3. Elmhurst14%
  4. Landsborough11%
  5. Amphitheatre11%
  6. Lexton6%
  7. Evansford4%
  8. Beaufort1%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Amphitheatre100%
  2. Carngham100%
  3. Elmhurst100%
  4. Evansford100%
  5. Landsborough100%
  6. Langi Kal Kal100%
  7. Lexton100%
  8. Moonambel100%

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Barkly, Bo Peep, Brewster, Burnbank, Carranballac, Chepstowe, Chute, Cross Roads, Crowlands, Ercildoune, Frenchmans, Glenbrae, Glenlofty, Glenlogie, Glenpatrick, Hillcrest, Homebush, Lake Goldsmith, Lake Wongan, Lamplough, Main Lead, Mena Park, Mount Emu, Mount Lonarch, Natte Yallock, Nerring, Nowhere Creek, Percydale, Rathscar, Rathscar West, Stockyard Hill, Stoneleigh, Tanwood, Warrenmang).

All 50 Pyrenees suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

50 suburbs
Amphitheatre 11% 100% 10
Avoca 38% 100% 56
Barkly 7% 100% -
Beaufort 1% 100% 24
Bo Peep 4% 100% -
Brewster Not mapped 100% 1
Burnbank 0% 100% 2
Carngham 0% 100% 5
Carranballac <1% 100% 4
Chepstowe Not mapped 100% -
Chute Not mapped 100% -
Cross Roads Not mapped 100% -
Crowlands 12% 100% -
Elmhurst 14% 100% 7
Ercildoune <1% 100% 3
Evansford 4% 100% 5
Frenchmans 7% 100% -
Glenbrae Not mapped 100% 4
Glenlofty 11% 100% 1
Glenlogie 9% 100% 1
Glenpatrick 13% 100% 1
Hillcrest Not mapped 100% 1
Homebush 40% 100% 14
Lake Goldsmith 13% 100% 2
Lake Wongan 8% 100% -
Lamplough 6% 100% 1
Landsborough 11% 100% 14
Langi Kal Kal 0% 100% -
Lexton 6% 100% 6
Main Lead 1% 100% 7
Mena Park Not mapped 100% -
Moonambel 15% 100% 20
Mount Emu Not mapped 100% 1
Mount Lonarch 7% 100% 2
Natte Yallock 56% 100% 1
Nerring Not mapped 100% -
Nowhere Creek 14% 100% -
Percydale 14% 100% 25
Raglan 0% 100% 9
Rathscar 52% 100% -
Rathscar West 90% 100% 2
Skipton <1% 100% 16
Snake Valley <1% 100% 55
Stockyard Hill <1% 100% 5
Stoneleigh Not mapped 100% 1
Tanwood 31% 100% -
Trawalla Not mapped 100% 7
Warrenmang 8% 100% 10
Waterloo 0% 100% 6
Waubra 1% 100% 4
No suburb by that name in Pyrenees.

Pyrenees flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Pyrenees is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Pyrenees Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Pyrenees suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Avoca (38%), Moonambel (15%), Elmhurst (14%), Landsborough (11%), Amphitheatre (11%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Pyrenees is flood mapped?

34 of 50 Pyrenees suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 5 have none and 11 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Pyrenees flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Pyrenees, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Pyrenees property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils