South Gippsland flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 78 suburbs in South Gippsland. 59 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapSouth Gippsland
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How South Gippsland suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Port Welshpool90%
- Port Franklin66%
- Sandy Point42%
- Venus Bay39%
- Outtrim26%
- Kongwak22%
- Korumburra South21%
- Toora20%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Baromi100%
- Bena100%
- Berrys Creek100%
- Buffalo100%
- Dumbalk100%
- Fish Creek100%
- Foster North100%
- Hallston100%
Most heritage places
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Agnes, Allambee South, Arawata, Bennison, Boolarong, Boorool, Darlimurla, Delburn, Dollar, Dumbalk North, Fairbank, Gunyah, Hazel Park, Middle Tarwin, Mount Best, Mount Eccles South, Poowong East, Ranceby, Tarwin, Tidal River, Trida, Turtons Creek, Walkerville North, Walkerville South, Waratah Bay, Whitelaw, Wild Dog Valley, Wilsons Promontory, Wonga, Woorarra East, Woorarra West, Wooreen).
All 78 South Gippsland suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Agnes | 29% | 100% | - |
| Allambee South | <1% | 100% | 1 |
| Arawata | 0% | 100% | - |
| Baromi | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Bena | <1% | 100% | 2 |
| Bennison | 17% | 100% | - |
| Berrys Creek | 11% | 100% | 2 |
| Boolarong | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Boorool | 7% | 100% | - |
| Buffalo | 12% | 100% | - |
| Darlimurla | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Delburn | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Dollar | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Dumbalk | 2% | 100% | - |
| Dumbalk North | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Fairbank | 1% | 100% | - |
| Fish Creek | 1% | 100% | 4 |
| Foster | 7% | 99% | 10 |
| Foster North | <1% | 100% | 1 |
| Gunyah | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Hallston | <1% | 100% | - |
| Hazel Park | 10% | 100% | - |
| Jeetho | 1% | 100% | 3 |
| Jumbunna | Not mapped | 100% | 4 |
| Kardella | 1% | 100% | 3 |
| Kardella South | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Kongwak | 22% | 100% | 2 |
| Koonwarra | 5% | 100% | 3 |
| Koorooman | 11% | 100% | 1 |
| Korumburra | 1% | 96% | 26 |
| Korumburra South | 21% | 100% | 1 |
| Leongatha | 16% | 88% | 19 |
| Leongatha North | 14% | 100% | - |
| Leongatha South | 4% | 100% | 3 |
| Mardan | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Meeniyan | 14% | 100% | 3 |
| Middle Tarwin | 24% | 100% | - |
| Mirboo | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Mirboo North | <1% | 100% | 6 |
| Mount Best | 1% | 100% | - |
| Mount Eccles | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Mount Eccles South | 41% | 100% | - |
| Moyarra | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Nerrena | 4% | 100% | 2 |
| Nyora | 5% | 100% | 2 |
| Outtrim | 26% | 100% | 3 |
| Poowong | 4% | 100% | 4 |
| Poowong East | 11% | 100% | 1 |
| Poowong North | 12% | 100% | - |
| Port Franklin | 66% | 100% | - |
| Port Welshpool | 90% | 58% | 2 |
| Pound Creek | 14% | 100% | - |
| Ranceby | <1% | 100% | - |
| Ruby | <1% | 100% | 1 |
| Sandy Point | 42% | 90% | - |
| Stony Creek (Foster) | 4% | 100% | 3 |
| Strzelecki | <1% | 100% | 6 |
| Tarwin | 4% | 100% | 1 |
| Tarwin Lower | 13% | 100% | 6 |
| Tidal River | 19% | 100% | - |
| Toora | 20% | 100% | 8 |
| Toora North | <1% | 100% | 2 |
| Trida | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Turtons Creek | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Venus Bay | 39% | 93% | - |
| Walkerville | <1% | 100% | 3 |
| Walkerville North | 14% | 100% | 1 |
| Walkerville South | 5% | 100% | 4 |
| Waratah Bay | 16% | 100% | 1 |
| Welshpool | 20% | 91% | 4 |
| Whitelaw | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Wild Dog Valley | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Wilsons Promontory | 2% | 100% | 46 |
| Wonga | 1% | 100% | 1 |
| Woorarra East | 7% | 100% | - |
| Woorarra West | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Wooreen | 7% | 100% | 1 |
| Yanakie | 20% | 100% | 1 |
South Gippsland flood map questions
How do I check if a property in South Gippsland is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. South Gippsland Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which South Gippsland suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Port Welshpool (90%), Port Franklin (66%), Sandy Point (42%), Venus Bay (39%), Outtrim (26%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of South Gippsland is flood mapped?
59 of 78 South Gippsland suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 1 have none and 18 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the South Gippsland flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for South Gippsland, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single South Gippsland property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →