Strathbogie flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 40 suburbs in Strathbogie. 30 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapStrathbogie
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Strathbogie suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Nagambie52%
- Violet Town49%
- Miepoll40%
- Longwood40%
- Euroa39%
- Locksley33%
- Balmattum26%
- Bailieston22%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Bailieston100%
- Balmattum100%
- Creightons Creek100%
- Gooram100%
- Kirwans Bridge100%
- Locksley100%
- Longwood100%
- Longwood East100%
Most heritage places
- Nagambie21
- Euroa19
- Tabilk12
- Strathbogie11
- Bailieston10
- Balmattum9
- Avenel6
- Mangalore5
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Arcadia South, Boho, Earlston, Goulburn Weir, Graytown, Kelvin View, Kithbrook, Koonda, Marraweeney, Mitchellstown, Moglonemby, Molka, Moormbool West, Pranjip, Riggs Creek, Sheans Creek, Tamleugh, Tarcombe, Upotipotpon, Upton Hill, Wahring, Whroo, Wirrate).
All 40 Strathbogie suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Arcadia South | 42% | 100% | 9 |
| Avenel | 4% | 100% | 6 |
| Bailieston | 22% | 100% | 10 |
| Balmattum | 26% | 100% | 9 |
| Boho | <1% | 100% | 1 |
| Creightons Creek | 1% | 100% | 3 |
| Earlston | 15% | 100% | 1 |
| Euroa | 39% | 99% | 19 |
| Gooram | <1% | 100% | - |
| Goulburn Weir | 40% | 89% | 3 |
| Graytown | Not mapped | 100% | 10 |
| Kelvin View | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Kirwans Bridge | 10% | 100% | 2 |
| Kithbrook | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Koonda | 7% | 100% | - |
| Locksley | 33% | 100% | 2 |
| Longwood | 40% | 100% | 3 |
| Longwood East | 12% | 100% | 4 |
| Mangalore | 13% | 100% | 5 |
| Marraweeney | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Miepoll | 40% | 100% | 1 |
| Mitchellstown | 13% | 98% | 4 |
| Moglonemby | 78% | 100% | 2 |
| Molka | 66% | 100% | 1 |
| Moormbool West | Not mapped | 100% | 16 |
| Nagambie | 52% | 98% | 21 |
| Pranjip | 94% | 100% | - |
| Riggs Creek | 62% | 100% | - |
| Ruffy | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Sheans Creek | 0% | 100% | - |
| Strathbogie | Not mapped | 100% | 11 |
| Tabilk | 13% | 100% | 12 |
| Tamleugh | 36% | 100% | - |
| Tarcombe | <1% | 100% | - |
| Upotipotpon | 27% | 100% | - |
| Upton Hill | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Violet Town | 49% | 100% | 5 |
| Wahring | 59% | 100% | 8 |
| Whroo | 1% | 100% | 28 |
| Wirrate | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
Strathbogie flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Strathbogie is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Strathbogie Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Strathbogie suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Nagambie (52%), Violet Town (49%), Miepoll (40%), Longwood (40%), Euroa (39%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Strathbogie is flood mapped?
30 of 40 Strathbogie suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 1 have none and 9 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Strathbogie flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Strathbogie, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Strathbogie property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →