Whitehorse flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 16 suburbs in Whitehorse. 15 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapWhitehorse
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Whitehorse suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Vermont South15%
- Mont Albert North10%
- Box Hill South8%
- Blackburn7%
- Vermont4%
- Box Hill North3%
- Burwood3%
- Blackburn South3%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Vermont South15%
- Mitcham15%
- Vermont11%
- Blackburn7%
- Burwood2%
- Nunawading0%
- Box Hill South0%
- Blackburn North0%
Most heritage places
- Surrey Hills74
- Box Hill69
- Mont Albert48
- Blackburn43
- Mitcham34
- Burwood17
- Box Hill North13
- Vermont12
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping.
All 16 Whitehorse suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Blackburn | 7% | 7% | 43 |
| Blackburn North | Not mapped | 0% | 7 |
| Blackburn South | 3% | 0% | 1 |
| Box Hill | 2% | 0% | 69 |
| Box Hill North | 3% | 0% | 13 |
| Box Hill South | 8% | <1% | 9 |
| Burwood | 3% | 2% | 17 |
| Burwood East | 1% | 0% | 3 |
| Forest Hill | 2% | 0% | 5 |
| Mitcham | 1% | 15% | 34 |
| Mont Albert | <1% | 0% | 48 |
| Mont Albert North | 10% | 0% | 5 |
| Nunawading | 1% | <1% | 11 |
| Surrey Hills | 2% | 0% | 74 |
| Vermont | 4% | 11% | 12 |
| Vermont South | 15% | 15% | 5 |
Whitehorse flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Whitehorse is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Whitehorse Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Whitehorse suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Vermont South (15%), Mont Albert North (10%), Box Hill South (8%), Blackburn (7%), Vermont (4%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Whitehorse is flood mapped?
15 of 16 Whitehorse suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 1 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Whitehorse flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Whitehorse, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Whitehorse property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →