Banyule flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 18 suburbs in Banyule. Every one has some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapBanyule
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Banyule suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Ivanhoe East27%
- Lower Plenty25%
- Viewbank24%
- Eaglemont22%
- Heidelberg22%
- Ivanhoe20%
- Heidelberg West14%
- Bellfield (Greater Melbourne)8%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Viewbank44%
- Lower Plenty42%
- Yallambie29%
- St Helena29%
- Heidelberg27%
- Greensborough20%
- Eaglemont18%
- Ivanhoe East13%
Most heritage places
- Ivanhoe81
- Eaglemont67
- Heidelberg35
- Ivanhoe East31
- Greensborough22
- Macleod17
- Lower Plenty16
- Viewbank13
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping.
All 18 Banyule suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Bellfield (Greater Melbourne) | 8% | 0% | - |
| Briar Hill | 4% | 3% | 2 |
| Eaglemont | 22% | 18% | 67 |
| Greensborough | 8% | 20% | 22 |
| Heidelberg | 22% | 27% | 35 |
| Heidelberg Heights | 2% | 0% | 1 |
| Heidelberg West | 14% | 0% | 2 |
| Ivanhoe | 20% | 0% | 81 |
| Ivanhoe East | 27% | 13% | 31 |
| Lower Plenty | 25% | 42% | 16 |
| Macleod | 4% | 1% | 17 |
| Montmorency | 7% | 1% | 11 |
| Rosanna | 3% | 0% | 7 |
| St Helena | 4% | 29% | 3 |
| Viewbank | 24% | 44% | 13 |
| Watsonia | 3% | 0% | 2 |
| Watsonia North | 5% | 0% | - |
| Yallambie | 6% | 29% | 3 |
Banyule flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Banyule is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Banyule Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Banyule suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Ivanhoe East (27%), Lower Plenty (25%), Viewbank (24%), Eaglemont (22%), Heidelberg (22%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Banyule is flood mapped?
All 18 Banyule suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays.
What does the Banyule flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Banyule, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Banyule property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →