Property Report / Areas / Baw Baw

Baw Baw flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 85 suburbs in Baw Baw. 43 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Baw Baw suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Modella93%
  2. Longwarry42%
  3. Longwarry North36%
  4. Nilma28%
  5. Trafalgar East26%
  6. Westbury26%
  7. Yarragon24%
  8. Athlone23%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Athlone100%
  2. Bona Vista100%
  3. Buln Buln100%
  4. Buln Buln East100%
  5. Cloverlea100%
  6. Crossover100%
  7. Drouin East100%
  8. Drouin South100%

Most heritage places

  1. Warragul126
  2. Drouin39
  3. Trafalgar22
  4. Yarragon14
  5. Narracan11
  6. Darnum10
  7. Buln Buln9
  8. Drouin West8

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Aberfeldy, Ada, Allambee, Allambee Reserve, Amor, Baw Baw, Boola, Brandy Creek, Bravington, Caringal, Childers, Coalville, Coopers Creek, Ferndale, Fumina, Fumina South, Gainsborough, Gentle Annie, Icy Creek, Jacob Creek, Jericho, Lillico, Loch Valley, Moondarra, Mountain View, Nayook, Neerim North, Piedmont, Tanjil, Tanjil Bren, Tetoora Road, Thomson (Mount Baw Baw), Thorpdale South, Toombon, Toorongo, Torwood, Vesper, Walhalla, Warragul West).

All 85 Baw Baw suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

85 suburbs
Aberfeldy Not mapped 100% 3
Ada Not mapped 100% 14
Allambee Not mapped 100% -
Allambee Reserve Not mapped 100% -
Amor Not mapped 100% 4
Athlone 23% 100% 1
Baw Baw Not mapped 100% 18
Bona Vista 5% 100% 1
Boola Not mapped 100% 2
Brandy Creek 2% 100% 3
Bravington 9% 100% 2
Buln Buln 1% 100% 9
Buln Buln East Not mapped 100% 1
Caringal Not mapped 100% 7
Childers Not mapped 100% 3
Cloverlea 5% 100% 5
Coalville Not mapped 100% 2
Coopers Creek Not mapped 100% 13
Crossover <1% 100% 7
Darnum 12% 99% 10
Drouin 5% 88% 39
Drouin East Not mapped 100% 2
Drouin South 4% 100% 2
Drouin West 14% 100% 8
Ellinbank Not mapped 100% 3
Erica Not mapped 100% 6
Ferndale Not mapped 100% 1
Fumina Not mapped 100% -
Fumina South Not mapped 100% -
Gainsborough 18% 100% -
Gentle Annie 2% 100% 11
Hallora 6% 100% 2
Hill End 0% 100% 4
Icy Creek Not mapped 100% 2
Jacob Creek Not mapped 100% -
Jericho Not mapped 100% 17
Jindivick 3% 100% 7
Labertouche 10% 100% 5
Lardner 11% 100% 2
Lillico <1% 100% -
Loch Valley Not mapped 100% 2
Longwarry 42% 98% 5
Longwarry North 36% 100% -
Modella 93% 100% -
Moondarra 2% 100% 2
Mountain View 4% 100% 1
Narracan Not mapped 100% 11
Nayook Not mapped 100% -
Neerim 2% 100% 3
Neerim East Not mapped 100% 4
Neerim Junction <1% 100% 1
Neerim North Not mapped 100% 4
Neerim South <1% 100% 8
Nilma 28% 100% 6
Nilma North 3% 100% 1
Noojee Not mapped 100% 7
Piedmont Not mapped 100% -
Rawson Not mapped 100% 8
Ripplebrook 4% 100% 1
Rokeby 9% 100% 5
Seaview Not mapped 100% 6
Shady Creek 5% 100% 4
Tanjil <1% 100% 3
Tanjil Bren Not mapped 100% 4
Tanjil South 14% 100% 3
Tetoora Road Not mapped 100% 1
Thalloo Not mapped 100% -
Thomson (Mount Baw Baw) 14% 100% 10
Thorpdale Not mapped 100% 7
Thorpdale South Not mapped 100% -
Toombon Not mapped 100% 18
Toorongo Not mapped 100% 9
Torwood 1% 100% -
Trafalgar 20% 96% 22
Trafalgar East 26% 100% 1
Trafalgar South Not mapped 100% 1
Vesper Not mapped 100% -
Walhalla 0% 100% 61
Warragul 6% 69% 126
Warragul South 1% 100% -
Warragul West <1% 100% -
Westbury 26% 100% -
Willow Grove 15% 96% 1
Yarragon 24% 98% 14
Yarragon South Not mapped 100% 2
No suburb by that name in Baw Baw.

Baw Baw flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Baw Baw is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Baw Baw Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Baw Baw suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Modella (93%), Longwarry (42%), Longwarry North (36%), Nilma (28%), Trafalgar East (26%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Baw Baw is flood mapped?

43 of 85 Baw Baw suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 2 have none and 40 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Baw Baw flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Baw Baw, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Baw Baw property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils