Baw Baw flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 85 suburbs in Baw Baw. 43 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapBaw Baw
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Baw Baw suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Modella93%
- Longwarry42%
- Longwarry North36%
- Nilma28%
- Trafalgar East26%
- Westbury26%
- Yarragon24%
- Athlone23%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Athlone100%
- Bona Vista100%
- Buln Buln100%
- Buln Buln East100%
- Cloverlea100%
- Crossover100%
- Drouin East100%
- Drouin South100%
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Aberfeldy, Ada, Allambee, Allambee Reserve, Amor, Baw Baw, Boola, Brandy Creek, Bravington, Caringal, Childers, Coalville, Coopers Creek, Ferndale, Fumina, Fumina South, Gainsborough, Gentle Annie, Icy Creek, Jacob Creek, Jericho, Lillico, Loch Valley, Moondarra, Mountain View, Nayook, Neerim North, Piedmont, Tanjil, Tanjil Bren, Tetoora Road, Thomson (Mount Baw Baw), Thorpdale South, Toombon, Toorongo, Torwood, Vesper, Walhalla, Warragul West).
All 85 Baw Baw suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Aberfeldy | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Ada | Not mapped | 100% | 14 |
| Allambee | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Allambee Reserve | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Amor | Not mapped | 100% | 4 |
| Athlone | 23% | 100% | 1 |
| Baw Baw | Not mapped | 100% | 18 |
| Bona Vista | 5% | 100% | 1 |
| Boola | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Brandy Creek | 2% | 100% | 3 |
| Bravington | 9% | 100% | 2 |
| Buln Buln | 1% | 100% | 9 |
| Buln Buln East | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Caringal | Not mapped | 100% | 7 |
| Childers | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Cloverlea | 5% | 100% | 5 |
| Coalville | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Coopers Creek | Not mapped | 100% | 13 |
| Crossover | <1% | 100% | 7 |
| Darnum | 12% | 99% | 10 |
| Drouin | 5% | 88% | 39 |
| Drouin East | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Drouin South | 4% | 100% | 2 |
| Drouin West | 14% | 100% | 8 |
| Ellinbank | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Erica | Not mapped | 100% | 6 |
| Ferndale | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Fumina | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Fumina South | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Gainsborough | 18% | 100% | - |
| Gentle Annie | 2% | 100% | 11 |
| Hallora | 6% | 100% | 2 |
| Hill End | 0% | 100% | 4 |
| Icy Creek | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Jacob Creek | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Jericho | Not mapped | 100% | 17 |
| Jindivick | 3% | 100% | 7 |
| Labertouche | 10% | 100% | 5 |
| Lardner | 11% | 100% | 2 |
| Lillico | <1% | 100% | - |
| Loch Valley | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Longwarry | 42% | 98% | 5 |
| Longwarry North | 36% | 100% | - |
| Modella | 93% | 100% | - |
| Moondarra | 2% | 100% | 2 |
| Mountain View | 4% | 100% | 1 |
| Narracan | Not mapped | 100% | 11 |
| Nayook | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Neerim | 2% | 100% | 3 |
| Neerim East | Not mapped | 100% | 4 |
| Neerim Junction | <1% | 100% | 1 |
| Neerim North | Not mapped | 100% | 4 |
| Neerim South | <1% | 100% | 8 |
| Nilma | 28% | 100% | 6 |
| Nilma North | 3% | 100% | 1 |
| Noojee | Not mapped | 100% | 7 |
| Piedmont | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Rawson | Not mapped | 100% | 8 |
| Ripplebrook | 4% | 100% | 1 |
| Rokeby | 9% | 100% | 5 |
| Seaview | Not mapped | 100% | 6 |
| Shady Creek | 5% | 100% | 4 |
| Tanjil | <1% | 100% | 3 |
| Tanjil Bren | Not mapped | 100% | 4 |
| Tanjil South | 14% | 100% | 3 |
| Tetoora Road | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Thalloo | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Thomson (Mount Baw Baw) | 14% | 100% | 10 |
| Thorpdale | Not mapped | 100% | 7 |
| Thorpdale South | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Toombon | Not mapped | 100% | 18 |
| Toorongo | Not mapped | 100% | 9 |
| Torwood | 1% | 100% | - |
| Trafalgar | 20% | 96% | 22 |
| Trafalgar East | 26% | 100% | 1 |
| Trafalgar South | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Vesper | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Walhalla | 0% | 100% | 61 |
| Warragul | 6% | 69% | 126 |
| Warragul South | 1% | 100% | - |
| Warragul West | <1% | 100% | - |
| Westbury | 26% | 100% | - |
| Willow Grove | 15% | 96% | 1 |
| Yarragon | 24% | 98% | 14 |
| Yarragon South | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
Baw Baw flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Baw Baw is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Baw Baw Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Baw Baw suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Modella (93%), Longwarry (42%), Longwarry North (36%), Nilma (28%), Trafalgar East (26%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Baw Baw is flood mapped?
43 of 85 Baw Baw suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 2 have none and 40 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Baw Baw flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Baw Baw, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Baw Baw property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →