Greater Geelong flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 58 suburbs in Greater Geelong. 57 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapGreater Geelong
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Greater Geelong suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Breamlea71%
- Moolap54%
- Newcomb54%
- Whittington53%
- Connewarre52%
- Barwon Heads45%
- Point Lonsdale44%
- Charlemont40%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Anakie100%
- Ceres100%
- Mannerim100%
- Marcus Hill100%
- Staughton Vale100%
- Breamlea100%
- Little River100%
- Bellarine99%
Most heritage places
- Geelong506
- Newtown (Geelong)321
- Geelong West118
- Belmont112
- Little River111
- Barwon Heads54
- East Geelong49
- Fyansford44
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Moorabool, Point Wilson).
All 58 Greater Geelong suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Anakie | 2% | 100% | 8 |
| Armstrong Creek | 34% | 48% | 5 |
| Avalon | 28% | 71% | 10 |
| Barwon Heads | 45% | 52% | 54 |
| Batesford | 18% | 96% | 21 |
| Bellarine | 1% | 99% | 8 |
| Bell Park | 22% | 7% | - |
| Bell Post Hill | 5% | 57% | 9 |
| Belmont | 30% | 10% | 112 |
| Breakwater | 26% | 30% | 11 |
| Breamlea | 71% | 100% | 1 |
| Ceres | 11% | 100% | 16 |
| Charlemont | 40% | 83% | 12 |
| Clifton Springs | <1% | 34% | 8 |
| Connewarre | 52% | 64% | 15 |
| Corio | 13% | 32% | 7 |
| Curlewis | <1% | 93% | 9 |
| Drumcondra | <1% | 0% | 19 |
| Drysdale | 2% | 94% | 31 |
| East Geelong | 6% | 0% | 49 |
| Fyansford | 19% | 86% | 44 |
| Geelong | 6% | 0% | 506 |
| Geelong West | 11% | 0% | 118 |
| Grovedale | 2% | 12% | 3 |
| Hamlyn Heights | 16% | 26% | 4 |
| Herne Hill | 4% | 0% | 5 |
| Highton | 11% | 15% | 17 |
| Indented Head | 11% | 66% | 2 |
| Lara | 24% | 89% | 39 |
| Leopold | 8% | 77% | 26 |
| Little River | 11% | 100% | 111 |
| Lovely Banks | 2% | 97% | 7 |
| Manifold Heights | <1% | 0% | 12 |
| Mannerim | 4% | 100% | 13 |
| Marcus Hill | 9% | 100% | 10 |
| Marshall | 16% | 67% | 3 |
| Moolap | 54% | 50% | 24 |
| Moorabool | 11% | 100% | 13 |
| Newcomb | 54% | 0% | 4 |
| Newtown (Geelong) | 24% | 11% | 321 |
| Norlane | 4% | 5% | 3 |
| North Geelong | 13% | <1% | 17 |
| North Shore | 3% | 0% | 4 |
| Ocean Grove | 19% | 49% | 17 |
| Point Lonsdale | 44% | 71% | 33 |
| Point Wilson | 61% | 29% | 7 |
| Portarlington | 10% | 85% | 23 |
| Rippleside | 1% | 0% | 11 |
| South Geelong | 34% | <1% | 35 |
| St Albans Park | 38% | 50% | 7 |
| Staughton Vale | 2% | 100% | 2 |
| St Leonards | 19% | 86% | 9 |
| Swan Bay | 10% | 30% | 15 |
| Thomson (Geelong) | Not mapped | 0% | 1 |
| Wallington | 22% | 86% | 5 |
| Wandana Heights | 5% | 46% | - |
| Waurn Ponds | 3% | 72% | 14 |
| Whittington | 53% | 3% | 2 |
Greater Geelong flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Greater Geelong is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Greater Geelong Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Greater Geelong suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Breamlea (71%), Moolap (54%), Newcomb (54%), Whittington (53%), Connewarre (52%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Greater Geelong is flood mapped?
57 of 58 Greater Geelong suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 1 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Greater Geelong flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Greater Geelong, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Greater Geelong property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →