Property Report / Areas / Latrobe

Latrobe flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 35 suburbs in Latrobe. 26 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council readout

26 / 35
suburbs with mapped flood
35 / 35
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
205
heritage places
Moe
highest flood share, 28%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Latrobe suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Moe28%
  2. Traralgon East28%
  3. Yinnar27%
  4. Newborough22%
  5. Traralgon22%
  6. Tyers21%
  7. Hazelwood19%
  8. Traralgon South19%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Boolarra100%
  2. Boolarra South100%
  3. Budgeree100%
  4. Callignee100%
  5. Driffield100%
  6. Flynn100%
  7. Glengarry North100%
  8. Glengarry West100%

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Balook, Grand Ridge, Jeeralang, Jumbuk, Koornalla, Loy Yang, Maryvale, Mount Tassie).

All 35 Latrobe suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

35 suburbs
Balook Not mapped 100% -
Boolarra 6% 100% 7
Boolarra South Not mapped 100% -
Budgeree Not mapped 100% -
Callignee 3% 100% -
Churchill 1% 88% 4
Driffield 6% 100% 7
Flynn 14% 100% 7
Glengarry North 5% 100% 1
Glengarry West 12% 100% 2
Grand Ridge Not mapped 100% -
Hazelwood 19% 90% 6
Hazelwood North 3% 100% 4
Hazelwood South Not mapped 100% -
Hernes Oak 6% 100% 2
Jeeralang Not mapped 100% 1
Jeeralang Junction Not mapped 100% 1
Jumbuk Not mapped 100% -
Koornalla 7% 100% -
Loy Yang 4% 100% 3
Maryvale 26% 100% 4
Moe 28% 70% 22
Moe South 2% 100% -
Morwell 14% 78% 33
Mount Tassie Not mapped 100% -
Newborough 22% 82% 2
Toongabbie 2% 100% 10
Traralgon 22% 73% 64
Traralgon East 28% 94% 2
Traralgon South 19% 99% -
Tyers 21% 100% 4
Yallourn 8% 99% 4
Yallourn North 6% 99% 7
Yinnar 27% 100% 6
Yinnar South 6% 100% 2
No suburb by that name in Latrobe.

Latrobe flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Latrobe is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Latrobe Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Latrobe suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Moe (28%), Traralgon East (28%), Yinnar (27%), Newborough (22%), Traralgon (22%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Latrobe is flood mapped?

26 of 35 Latrobe suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 9 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Latrobe flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Latrobe, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Latrobe property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils