Mornington Peninsula flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 39 suburbs in Mornington Peninsula. 30 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapMornington Peninsula
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Mornington Peninsula suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Hmas Cerberus29%
- Balnarring Beach16%
- Hastings14%
- Capel Sound12%
- Boneo10%
- Crib Point8%
- Point Leo7%
- Somerville7%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Arthurs Seat100%
- Blairgowrie100%
- Main Ridge100%
- Merricks North100%
- Moorooduc100%
- Portsea100%
- Red Hill100%
- Red Hill South100%
Most heritage places
- Sorrento99
- Mornington77
- Mount Eliza77
- Portsea77
- Mount Martha38
- Dromana31
- Rosebud28
- Rye26
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping.
All 39 Mornington Peninsula suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Arthurs Seat | Not mapped | 100% | 8 |
| Balnarring | 0% | 98% | 7 |
| Balnarring Beach | 16% | 95% | 6 |
| Baxter | Not mapped | 89% | 4 |
| Bittern | 5% | 96% | 1 |
| Blairgowrie | 1% | 100% | 10 |
| Boneo | 10% | 81% | 3 |
| Capel Sound | 12% | 39% | 4 |
| Cape Schanck | <1% | 98% | 8 |
| Crib Point | 8% | 89% | 7 |
| Dromana | <1% | 89% | 31 |
| Fingal | <1% | 95% | 4 |
| Flinders | 2% | 96% | 17 |
| Hastings | 14% | 77% | 15 |
| Hmas Cerberus | 29% | 96% | 1 |
| Main Ridge | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Mccrae | <1% | 76% | 10 |
| Merricks | 2% | 98% | 6 |
| Merricks Beach | 4% | 96% | - |
| Merricks North | Not mapped | 100% | 11 |
| Moorooduc | Not mapped | 100% | 4 |
| Mornington | <1% | 30% | 77 |
| Mount Eliza | <1% | 71% | 77 |
| Mount Martha | <1% | 80% | 38 |
| Point Leo | 7% | 94% | 1 |
| Portsea | 2% | 100% | 77 |
| Red Hill | Not mapped | 100% | 6 |
| Red Hill South | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Rosebud | <1% | 59% | 28 |
| Rye | <1% | 77% | 26 |
| Safety Beach | <1% | 26% | - |
| Shoreham | 3% | 98% | 14 |
| Somers | 3% | 88% | 8 |
| Somerville | 7% | 83% | 20 |
| Sorrento | 2% | 100% | 99 |
| St Andrews Beach | 3% | 100% | 2 |
| Tootgarook | <1% | 28% | - |
| Tuerong | Not mapped | 100% | 5 |
| Tyabb | 3% | 94% | 15 |
Mornington Peninsula flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Mornington Peninsula is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Mornington Peninsula Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Mornington Peninsula suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Hmas Cerberus (29%), Balnarring Beach (16%), Hastings (14%), Capel Sound (12%), Boneo (10%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Mornington Peninsula is flood mapped?
30 of 39 Mornington Peninsula suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 1 have none and 8 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Mornington Peninsula flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Mornington Peninsula, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Mornington Peninsula property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →