Property Report / Areas / Stonnington

Stonnington flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 8 suburbs in Stonnington. Every one has some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council mapStonnington

Armadale Kooyong Malvern Malvern East Prahran South Yarra Toorak Windsor

Council readout

8 / 8
suburbs with mapped flood
0 / 8
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
804
heritage places
Kooyong
highest flood share, 24%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Stonnington suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Kooyong24%
  2. South Yarra14%
  3. Prahran13%
  4. Windsor13%
  5. Malvern East12%
  6. Toorak11%
  7. Armadale7%
  8. Malvern6%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Armadale0%
  2. Kooyong0%
  3. Malvern0%
  4. Malvern East0%
  5. Prahran0%
  6. South Yarra0%
  7. Toorak0%
  8. Windsor0%

Most heritage places

  1. Toorak210
  2. Armadale134
  3. South Yarra130
  4. Prahran110
  5. Malvern106
  6. Windsor53
  7. Malvern East48
  8. Kooyong13

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping.

All 8 Stonnington suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

8 suburbs
Armadale 7% 0% 134
Kooyong 24% 0% 13
Malvern 6% 0% 106
Malvern East 12% 0% 48
Prahran 13% 0% 110
South Yarra 14% 0% 130
Toorak 11% 0% 210
Windsor 13% 0% 53
No suburb by that name in Stonnington.

Stonnington flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Stonnington is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Stonnington Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Stonnington suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Kooyong (24%), South Yarra (14%), Prahran (13%), Windsor (13%), Malvern East (12%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Stonnington is flood mapped?

All 8 Stonnington suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays.

What does the Stonnington flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Stonnington, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Stonnington property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils