Wangaratta flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 53 suburbs in Wangaratta. 41 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapWangaratta
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Wangaratta suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Laceby60%
- North Wangaratta56%
- Whorouly51%
- Wangaratta41%
- Oxley34%
- Markwood31%
- Milawa31%
- Waldara29%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Bobinawarrah100%
- Boorhaman100%
- Bowmans Forest100%
- Byawatha100%
- Cheshunt100%
- Docker100%
- Edi Upper100%
- Eldorado100%
Most heritage places
- Wangaratta98
- Eldorado23
- Milawa17
- Moyhu16
- Tarrawingee15
- Everton12
- Glenrowan10
- Oxley8
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Boorhaman East, Boorhaman North, Boralma, Bowser, Carboor, Cheshunt South, Dockers Plains, East Wangaratta, Edi, Greta, King Valley, Murmungee, Oxley Flats, Peechelba East, Rose River, Wabonga, Whitlands, Whorouly East, Whorouly South).
All 53 Wangaratta suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Bobinawarrah | 9% | 100% | 2 |
| Boorhaman | 11% | 100% | 3 |
| Boorhaman East | 25% | 100% | - |
| Boorhaman North | 17% | 100% | - |
| Boralma | 0% | 100% | - |
| Bowmans Forest | 4% | 100% | 2 |
| Bowser | 0% | 100% | - |
| Byawatha | 3% | 100% | 2 |
| Carboor | 3% | 100% | - |
| Cheshunt | 5% | 100% | 7 |
| Cheshunt South | 2% | 100% | 1 |
| Docker | 26% | 100% | 2 |
| Dockers Plains | 15% | 100% | 4 |
| East Wangaratta | 34% | 100% | 2 |
| Edi | 22% | 100% | - |
| Edi Upper | 3% | 100% | 3 |
| Eldorado | <1% | 100% | 23 |
| Everton | 22% | 100% | 12 |
| Everton Upper | Not mapped | 100% | 5 |
| Glenrowan | 0% | 100% | 10 |
| Greta | 2% | 100% | 3 |
| Greta South | <1% | 100% | 2 |
| Greta West | 26% | 100% | 2 |
| Hansonville | 1% | 100% | 2 |
| Killawarra | 12% | 100% | 3 |
| King Valley | 22% | 100% | 2 |
| Laceby | 60% | 100% | 1 |
| Londrigan | 5% | 100% | - |
| Markwood | 31% | 100% | 4 |
| Meadow Creek | 7% | 100% | 2 |
| Milawa | 31% | 98% | 17 |
| Moyhu | 19% | 100% | 16 |
| Murmungee | Not mapped | 100% | 7 |
| Myrrhee | 1% | 100% | 1 |
| North Wangaratta | 56% | 100% | 3 |
| Oxley | 34% | 99% | 8 |
| Oxley Flats | 100% | 100% | - |
| Peechelba East | 23% | 100% | 1 |
| Rose River | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Springhurst | 3% | 100% | 8 |
| Tarrawingee | 14% | 100% | 15 |
| Tolmie | 0% | 100% | - |
| Upper Lurg | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Wabonga | 0% | 100% | - |
| Waldara | 29% | 88% | 1 |
| Wangandary | 0% | 100% | 5 |
| Wangaratta | 41% | 73% | 98 |
| Wangaratta South | 11% | 100% | - |
| Whitfield | 13% | 100% | 8 |
| Whitlands | 0% | 100% | 1 |
| Whorouly | 51% | 100% | 7 |
| Whorouly East | 20% | 100% | - |
| Whorouly South | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
Wangaratta flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Wangaratta is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Wangaratta Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Wangaratta suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Laceby (60%), North Wangaratta (56%), Whorouly (51%), Wangaratta (41%), Oxley (34%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Wangaratta is flood mapped?
41 of 53 Wangaratta suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 7 have none and 5 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Wangaratta flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Wangaratta, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Wangaratta property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →