Areas / Wangaratta

Wangaratta flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 53 suburbs in Wangaratta. 41 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council readout

41 / 53
suburbs with mapped flood
53 / 53
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
298
heritage places
Laceby
highest flood share, 60%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Wangaratta suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Laceby60%
  2. North Wangaratta56%
  3. Whorouly51%
  4. Wangaratta41%
  5. Oxley34%
  6. Markwood31%
  7. Milawa31%
  8. Waldara29%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Bobinawarrah100%
  2. Boorhaman100%
  3. Bowmans Forest100%
  4. Byawatha100%
  5. Cheshunt100%
  6. Docker100%
  7. Edi Upper100%
  8. Eldorado100%

Most heritage places

  1. Wangaratta98
  2. Eldorado23
  3. Milawa17
  4. Moyhu16
  5. Tarrawingee15
  6. Everton12
  7. Glenrowan10
  8. Oxley8

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Boorhaman East, Boorhaman North, Boralma, Bowser, Carboor, Cheshunt South, Dockers Plains, East Wangaratta, Edi, Greta, King Valley, Murmungee, Oxley Flats, Peechelba East, Rose River, Wabonga, Whitlands, Whorouly East, Whorouly South).

All 53 Wangaratta suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

53 suburbs
Bobinawarrah 9% 100% 2
Boorhaman 11% 100% 3
Boorhaman East 25% 100% -
Boorhaman North 17% 100% -
Boralma 0% 100% -
Bowmans Forest 4% 100% 2
Bowser 0% 100% -
Byawatha 3% 100% 2
Carboor 3% 100% -
Cheshunt 5% 100% 7
Cheshunt South 2% 100% 1
Docker 26% 100% 2
Dockers Plains 15% 100% 4
East Wangaratta 34% 100% 2
Edi 22% 100% -
Edi Upper 3% 100% 3
Eldorado <1% 100% 23
Everton 22% 100% 12
Everton Upper Not mapped 100% 5
Glenrowan 0% 100% 10
Greta 2% 100% 3
Greta South <1% 100% 2
Greta West 26% 100% 2
Hansonville 1% 100% 2
Killawarra 12% 100% 3
King Valley 22% 100% 2
Laceby 60% 100% 1
Londrigan 5% 100% -
Markwood 31% 100% 4
Meadow Creek 7% 100% 2
Milawa 31% 98% 17
Moyhu 19% 100% 16
Murmungee Not mapped 100% 7
Myrrhee 1% 100% 1
North Wangaratta 56% 100% 3
Oxley 34% 99% 8
Oxley Flats 100% 100% -
Peechelba East 23% 100% 1
Rose River Not mapped 100% 1
Springhurst 3% 100% 8
Tarrawingee 14% 100% 15
Tolmie 0% 100% -
Upper Lurg Not mapped 100% -
Wabonga 0% 100% -
Waldara 29% 88% 1
Wangandary 0% 100% 5
Wangaratta 41% 73% 98
Wangaratta South 11% 100% -
Whitfield 13% 100% 8
Whitlands 0% 100% 1
Whorouly 51% 100% 7
Whorouly East 20% 100% -
Whorouly South Not mapped 100% 2
No suburb by that name in Wangaratta.

Wangaratta flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Wangaratta is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Wangaratta Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Wangaratta suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Laceby (60%), North Wangaratta (56%), Whorouly (51%), Wangaratta (41%), Oxley (34%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Wangaratta is flood mapped?

41 of 53 Wangaratta suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 7 have none and 5 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Wangaratta flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Wangaratta, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Wangaratta property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils