Wellington flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 126 suburbs in Wellington. 78 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapWellington
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Wellington suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- The Honeysuckles88%
- Golden Beach69%
- Flamingo Beach69%
- Pearsondale68%
- Clydebank59%
- Mcloughlins Beach48%
- Myrtlebank47%
- Paradise Beach47%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Airly100%
- Binginwarri100%
- Boisdale100%
- Briagolong100%
- Bundalaguah100%
- Carrajung100%
- Carrajung Lower100%
- Cobains100%
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Alberton West, Arbuckle, Billabong, Blackwarry, Budgee Budgee, Buragwonduc, Bushy Park, Callignee North, Callignee South, Calrossie, Carrajung South, Cowa, Crookayan, Crooked River, Darriman, Dawson, Dutson, Dutson Downs, Flynns Creek, Gelliondale, Giffard, Giffard West, Gillum, Glenfalloch, Glomar Beach, Hawkhurst, Hiamdale, Hiawatha, Howitt Plains, Hunterston, Koorool, Lake Wellington, Licola, Licola North, Llowalong, Macks Creek, Madalya, Maffra West Upper, Manns Beach, Meerlieu, Miowera, Monomak, Montgomery, Moornapa, Moroka, Nap Nap Marra, Ocean Grange, Perry Bridge, Reynard, Robertsons Beach, Sargood, Seacombe, Snake Island, Staceys Bridge, Stockdale, Tamboritha, Tarra Valley, Tarraville, The Heart, Tinamba West, Toolome, Walhalla East, Willung, Wongungarra, Wonyip, Woodside North, Woolenook, Worrowing, Wrathung, Wrixon, Yangoura).
All 126 Wellington suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Airly | 16% | 100% | - |
| Alberton | 30% | 100% | 18 |
| Alberton West | 16% | 100% | - |
| Arbuckle | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Billabong | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Binginwarri | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Blackwarry | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Boisdale | 18% | 100% | 5 |
| Briagolong | 1% | 100% | 12 |
| Budgee Budgee | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Bundalaguah | 25% | 100% | 1 |
| Buragwonduc | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Bushy Park | 26% | 100% | 1 |
| Callignee North | 0% | 100% | - |
| Callignee South | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Calrossie | 39% | 100% | - |
| Carrajung | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Carrajung Lower | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Carrajung South | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Clydebank | 59% | 100% | 1 |
| Cobains | 20% | 100% | - |
| Coongulla | 11% | 95% | - |
| Cowa | Not mapped | 100% | 6 |
| Cowwarr | 18% | 100% | 7 |
| Crookayan | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Crooked River | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Dargo | Not mapped | 100% | 13 |
| Darriman | 4% | 100% | 6 |
| Dawson | 17% | 100% | - |
| Denison | 17% | 100% | - |
| Devon North | 6% | 100% | - |
| Dutson | 43% | 100% | 4 |
| Dutson Downs | 39% | 100% | - |
| East Sale | <1% | 100% | - |
| Flamingo Beach | 69% | 100% | - |
| Flynns Creek | 7% | 100% | 1 |
| Fulham | 12% | 100% | 3 |
| Gelliondale | <1% | 100% | - |
| Giffard | 8% | 100% | - |
| Giffard West | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Gillum | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Glenfalloch | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Glengarry | 22% | 100% | 4 |
| Glenmaggie | 6% | 97% | 4 |
| Glomar Beach | 76% | 100% | - |
| Golden Beach | 69% | 100% | - |
| Gormandale | 4% | 100% | - |
| Hawkhurst | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Hedley | 21% | 87% | 4 |
| Heyfield | 28% | 99% | 9 |
| Hiamdale | 8% | 100% | 1 |
| Hiawatha | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Howitt Plains | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Hunterston | 36% | 90% | - |
| Jack River | 15% | 100% | - |
| Kilmany | 15% | 100% | 1 |
| Koorool | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Lake Wellington | 100% | 7% | 2 |
| Langsborough | 16% | 87% | 4 |
| Licola | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Licola North | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Llowalong | 15% | 100% | - |
| Loch Sport | 40% | 100% | - |
| Longford | 5% | 100% | 8 |
| Macks Creek | 4% | 100% | - |
| Madalya | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Maffra | 43% | 96% | 20 |
| Maffra West Upper | 4% | 100% | - |
| Manns Beach | 43% | 34% | - |
| Mcloughlins Beach | 48% | 97% | - |
| Meerlieu | 38% | 100% | - |
| Miowera | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Monomak | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Montgomery | 3% | 100% | - |
| Moornapa | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Moroka | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Munro | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Myrtlebank | 47% | 100% | - |
| Nambrok | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Nap Nap Marra | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Newry | 23% | 100% | 1 |
| Ocean Grange | 80% | 71% | - |
| Paradise Beach | 47% | 100% | - |
| Pearsondale | 68% | 100% | - |
| Perry Bridge | 13% | 100% | 8 |
| Port Albert | 38% | 41% | 25 |
| Reynard | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Riverslea | 38% | 100% | - |
| Robertsons Beach | 48% | 25% | - |
| Rosedale | 17% | 100% | 21 |
| Sale | 41% | 78% | 189 |
| Sargood | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Seacombe | 58% | 100% | - |
| Seaspray | 9% | 100% | - |
| Seaton | 0% | 100% | 1 |
| Snake Island | 26% | 56% | - |
| Staceys Bridge | 1% | 100% | - |
| Stockdale | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Stradbroke | 6% | 100% | - |
| Stratford | 16% | 99% | 14 |
| Tamboritha | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Tarra Valley | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Tarraville | 30% | 100% | 23 |
| The Heart | 85% | 100% | - |
| The Honeysuckles | 88% | 100% | - |
| Tinamba | 37% | 100% | 2 |
| Tinamba West | 28% | 100% | - |
| Toolome | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Valencia Creek | 9% | 100% | - |
| Walhalla East | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Willung | 9% | 100% | - |
| Willung South | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Winnindoo | 1% | 100% | - |
| Wongungarra | Not mapped | 100% | 15 |
| Won Wron | 6% | 100% | - |
| Wonyip | <1% | 100% | - |
| Woodside | 14% | 98% | 3 |
| Woodside Beach | 12% | 100% | - |
| Woodside North | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Woolenook | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Worrowing | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Wrathung | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Wrixon | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Wurruk | 31% | 96% | 6 |
| Yangoura | Not mapped | 100% | 14 |
| Yarram | 8% | 99% | 18 |
Wellington flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Wellington is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Wellington Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Wellington suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: The Honeysuckles (88%), Golden Beach (69%), Flamingo Beach (69%), Pearsondale (68%), Clydebank (59%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Wellington is flood mapped?
78 of 126 Wellington suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 2 have none and 46 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Wellington flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Wellington, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Wellington property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →