Property Report / Areas / Yarriambiack

Yarriambiack flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 27 suburbs in Yarriambiack. 15 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Council readout

15 / 27
suburbs with mapped flood
27 / 27
suburbs with bushfire-prone land
93
heritage places
Rupanyup
highest flood share, 26%

Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Yarriambiack suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Rupanyup26%
  2. Murtoa8%
  3. Warracknabeal4%
  4. Hopetoun3%
  5. Minyip2%
  6. Beulah2%
  7. Brim2%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Beulah100%
  2. Brim100%
  3. Woomelang100%
  4. Hopetoun100%
  5. Minyip100%
  6. Rupanyup100%
  7. Murtoa100%
  8. Warracknabeal99%

Most heritage places

  1. Warracknabeal21
  2. Murtoa20
  3. Minyip11
  4. Hopetoun10
  5. Beulah7
  6. Rupanyup7
  7. Brim6

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Areegra, Aubrey, Bangerang, Boolite, Cannum, Crymelon, Kellalac, Kewell, Lah, Lascelles, Lubeck, Murra Warra, Rosebery, Sheep Hills, Speed, Turriff, Wallup, Willenabrina, Yaapeet).

All 27 Yarriambiack suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

27 suburbs
Areegra Not mapped 100% 1
Aubrey Not mapped 100% 1
Bangerang Not mapped 100% -
Beulah 2% 100% 7
Boolite 4% 100% -
Brim 2% 100% 6
Cannum Not mapped 100% 2
Crymelon Not mapped 100% 2
Hopetoun 3% 100% 10
Kellalac 4% 100% -
Kewell 4% 100% -
Lah 3% 100% -
Lascelles Not mapped 100% 2
Lubeck 22% 100% -
Minyip 2% 100% 11
Murra Warra Not mapped 100% -
Murtoa 8% 100% 20
Rosebery 9% 100% 1
Rupanyup 26% 100% 7
Sheep Hills <1% 100% -
Speed Not mapped 100% 1
Turriff Not mapped 100% 1
Wallup Not mapped 100% -
Warracknabeal 4% 99% 21
Willenabrina Not mapped 100% -
Woomelang Not mapped 100% -
Yaapeet 5% 100% -
No suburb by that name in Yarriambiack.

Yarriambiack flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Yarriambiack is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Yarriambiack Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Yarriambiack suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Rupanyup (26%), Murtoa (8%), Warracknabeal (4%), Hopetoun (3%), Minyip (2%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Yarriambiack is flood mapped?

15 of 27 Yarriambiack suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 12 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Yarriambiack flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Yarriambiack, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Yarriambiack property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils