Casey flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 27 suburbs in Casey. Every one has some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapCasey
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Casey suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Tooradin88%
- Warneet68%
- Cannons Creek61%
- Blind Bight46%
- Clyde44%
- Clyde North25%
- Hampton Park22%
- Devon Meadows18%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Devon Meadows100%
- Lysterfield South100%
- Harkaway100%
- Blind Bight99%
- Pearcedale98%
- Cannons Creek97%
- Warneet97%
- Tooradin97%
Most heritage places
- Berwick59
- Harkaway24
- Cranbourne16
- Narre Warren North16
- Clyde15
- Tooradin14
- Narre Warren10
- Endeavour Hills8
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping.
All 27 Casey suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Berwick | 10% | 29% | 59 |
| Blind Bight | 46% | 99% | - |
| Botanic Ridge | <1% | 51% | 2 |
| Cannons Creek | 61% | 97% | 2 |
| Clyde | 44% | 83% | 15 |
| Clyde North | 25% | 39% | 7 |
| Cranbourne | 2% | 42% | 16 |
| Cranbourne East | 7% | 31% | 2 |
| Cranbourne North | 7% | 6% | 1 |
| Cranbourne South | 3% | 95% | 1 |
| Cranbourne West | 2% | 29% | 1 |
| Devon Meadows | 18% | 100% | - |
| Doveton | 14% | 14% | 1 |
| Endeavour Hills | 12% | 48% | 8 |
| Eumemmerring | 5% | 2% | 2 |
| Hallam | 11% | 22% | 2 |
| Hampton Park | 22% | 46% | 4 |
| Harkaway | 2% | 100% | 24 |
| Junction Village | 2% | 37% | 1 |
| Lynbrook | 10% | 24% | 2 |
| Lysterfield South | 1% | 100% | 8 |
| Narre Warren | 18% | 16% | 10 |
| Narre Warren North | 8% | 66% | 16 |
| Narre Warren South | 10% | 8% | 4 |
| Pearcedale | 13% | 98% | 6 |
| Tooradin | 88% | 97% | 14 |
| Warneet | 68% | 97% | 2 |
Casey flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Casey is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Casey Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Casey suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Tooradin (88%), Warneet (68%), Cannons Creek (61%), Blind Bight (46%), Clyde (44%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Casey is flood mapped?
All 27 Casey suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays.
What does the Casey flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Casey, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Casey property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →