Glenelg flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 51 suburbs in Glenelg. 38 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapGlenelg
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Glenelg suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Sandford38%
- Tyrendarra25%
- Strathdownie15%
- Casterton10%
- Heathmere7%
- Portland6%
- Dartmoor6%
- Heywood6%
Most bushfire-prone land
Most heritage places
- Portland203
- Cape Bridgewater43
- Portland West23
- Casterton20
- Tyrendarra15
- Heywood10
- Sandford10
- Nelson7
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Bahgallah, Brimboal, Corndale, Drik Drik, Dunrobin, Dutton Way, Grassdale, Greenwald, Henty, Homerton, Hotspur, Killara (Casterton), Lake Condah, Lake Mundi, Lindsay, Lyons, Milltown, Mount Richmond, Myamyn, Nangeela, Paschendale, Tahara Bridge, Tahara West, Wallacedale, Wando Bridge, Wando Vale, Warrock, Winnap).
All 51 Glenelg suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Allestree | 6% | 100% | 4 |
| Bahgallah | 19% | 100% | - |
| Bolwarra | 0% | 100% | 5 |
| Brimboal | <1% | 100% | - |
| Cape Bridgewater | <1% | 100% | 43 |
| Cashmore | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Casterton | 10% | 100% | 20 |
| Condah | 4% | 100% | - |
| Corndale | 3% | 100% | - |
| Dartmoor | 6% | 100% | 2 |
| Digby | <1% | 100% | 3 |
| Drik Drik | Not mapped | 100% | 5 |
| Drumborg | 3% | 100% | - |
| Dunrobin | 16% | 100% | 1 |
| Dutton Way | 6% | 100% | 1 |
| Gorae | 2% | 100% | - |
| Gorae West | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Grassdale | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Greenwald | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Heathmere | 7% | 100% | 1 |
| Henty | 15% | 100% | 4 |
| Heywood | 6% | 100% | 10 |
| Homerton | 24% | 100% | 2 |
| Hotspur | Not mapped | 100% | 6 |
| Killara (Casterton) | 25% | 100% | 1 |
| Lake Condah | 20% | 100% | 4 |
| Lake Mundi | 19% | 100% | 1 |
| Lindsay | 20% | 100% | - |
| Lyons | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Merino | <1% | 100% | 5 |
| Milltown | 2% | 100% | - |
| Mount Richmond | 0% | 100% | 8 |
| Mumbannar | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Myamyn | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Nangeela | 14% | 100% | 1 |
| Narrawong | 6% | 100% | 2 |
| Nelson | <1% | 100% | 7 |
| Paschendale | 11% | 100% | 1 |
| Portland | 6% | 65% | 203 |
| Portland North | <1% | 98% | 7 |
| Portland West | <1% | 100% | 23 |
| Sandford | 38% | 100% | 10 |
| Strathdownie | 15% | 100% | 3 |
| Tahara Bridge | 13% | 100% | 1 |
| Tahara West | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Tyrendarra | 25% | 100% | 15 |
| Wallacedale | 27% | 100% | - |
| Wando Bridge | 7% | 100% | 2 |
| Wando Vale | 6% | 100% | 4 |
| Warrock | 10% | 100% | 6 |
| Winnap | 0% | 100% | - |
Glenelg flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Glenelg is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Glenelg Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Glenelg suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Sandford (38%), Tyrendarra (25%), Strathdownie (15%), Casterton (10%), Heathmere (7%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Glenelg is flood mapped?
38 of 51 Glenelg suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 3 have none and 10 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Glenelg flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Glenelg, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Glenelg property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →