Property Report / Areas / Greater Bendigo

Greater Bendigo flood map and planning overlays by suburb

Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 72 suburbs in Greater Bendigo. 62 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.

Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.

Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.

How Greater Bendigo suburbs compare

Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.

Most mapped flood

  1. Epsom59%
  2. Huntly36%
  3. Bagshot23%
  4. Bendigo22%
  5. Myers Flat21%
  6. White Hills17%
  7. Ascot (Bendigo)14%
  8. Shelbourne13%

Most bushfire-prone land

  1. Argyle100%
  2. Axe Creek100%
  3. Axedale100%
  4. Bagshot100%
  5. Big Hill (Bendigo)100%
  6. Emu Creek100%
  7. Eppalock100%
  8. Golden Gully100%

Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Avonmore, Bagshot North, Barnadown, Costerfield, Derrinal, Drummartin, Eaglehawk North, Fosterville, Hunter, Huntly North, Kamarooka, Kimbolton, Lake Eppalock, Lyal, Redcastle, Whipstick, Wilsons Hill).

All 72 Greater Bendigo suburbs

Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.

72 suburbs
Argyle <1% 100% 17
Ascot (Bendigo) 14% 86% 5
Avonmore 6% 100% -
Axe Creek 0% 100% 9
Axedale 0% 100% 27
Bagshot 23% 100% 1
Bagshot North 7% 100% -
Barnadown 18% 100% -
Bendigo 22% <1% 422
Big Hill (Bendigo) 5% 100% 18
California Gully 3% 52% 35
Costerfield Not mapped 100% 17
Derrinal 4% 100% 7
Drummartin 63% 100% -
Eaglehawk 5% 86% 112
Eaglehawk North 4% 100% 15
East Bendigo 9% 75% 18
Elmore 9% 100% 7
Emu Creek 6% 100% 3
Eppalock 0% 100% 2
Epsom 59% 74% 7
Flora Hill 2% 51% 4
Fosterville 6% 100% 20
Golden Gully 1% 100% 83
Golden Square 7% 46% 132
Goornong 12% 100% 8
Harcourt North 3% 99% 39
Heathcote 4% 100% 62
Hunter 12% 100% 1
Huntly 36% 99% 9
Huntly North 4% 100% 8
Ironbark Not mapped 30% 58
Jackass Flat 9% 89% 1
Junortoun 5% 100% 1
Kamarooka 10% 100% 7
Kangaroo Flat 9% 80% 76
Kennington 5% 32% 5
Kimbolton 1% 100% 2
Knowsley <1% 100% 13
Ladys Pass Not mapped 100% -
Lake Eppalock 99% 1% -
Leichardt 4% 100% 1
Lockwood 2% 100% 6
Lockwood South 8% 100% 3
Long Gully 5% 63% 108
Longlea 0% 100% 2
Lyal 5% 100% -
Maiden Gully 6% 99% 17
Mandurang 9% 100% 16
Mandurang South 4% 100% 16
Marong 7% 100% 21
Mia Mia 4% 100% 21
Mount Camel Not mapped 100% 2
Myers Flat 21% 100% 5
Neilborough 5% 100% 25
North Bendigo 9% 46% 28
Quarry Hill 4% 52% 56
Ravenswood 3% 100% 24
Redcastle Not mapped 100% 4
Sailors Gully 4% 100% 24
Sebastian 6% 100% 9
Sedgwick 9% 100% 16
Shelbourne 13% 100% 2
Spring Gully 4% 99% 18
Strathdale 4% 56% 1
Strathfieldsaye 9% 96% 7
Wellsford <1% 100% 1
West Bendigo 2% 100% 24
Whipstick 4% 100% 25
White Hills 17% 72% 17
Wilsons Hill Not mapped 100% 7
Woodvale 5% 100% 20
No suburb by that name in Greater Bendigo.

Greater Bendigo flood map questions

How do I check if a property in Greater Bendigo is in a flood zone?

Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Greater Bendigo Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.

Which Greater Bendigo suburbs have the most mapped flood?

By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Epsom (59%), Huntly (36%), Bagshot (23%), Bendigo (22%), Myers Flat (21%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.

How much of Greater Bendigo is flood mapped?

62 of 72 Greater Bendigo suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 4 have none and 6 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.

What does the Greater Bendigo flood map show?

The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Greater Bendigo, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.

Check your exact address

The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Greater Bendigo property. PDF reports from $9.

Open the overlay map →

← All VIC councils