Greater Bendigo flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 72 suburbs in Greater Bendigo. 62 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapGreater Bendigo
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Greater Bendigo suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Epsom59%
- Huntly36%
- Bagshot23%
- Bendigo22%
- Myers Flat21%
- White Hills17%
- Ascot (Bendigo)14%
- Shelbourne13%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Argyle100%
- Axe Creek100%
- Axedale100%
- Bagshot100%
- Big Hill (Bendigo)100%
- Emu Creek100%
- Eppalock100%
- Golden Gully100%
Most heritage places
- Bendigo422
- Golden Square132
- Eaglehawk112
- Long Gully108
- Golden Gully83
- Kangaroo Flat76
- Heathcote62
- Ironbark58
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Avonmore, Bagshot North, Barnadown, Costerfield, Derrinal, Drummartin, Eaglehawk North, Fosterville, Hunter, Huntly North, Kamarooka, Kimbolton, Lake Eppalock, Lyal, Redcastle, Whipstick, Wilsons Hill).
All 72 Greater Bendigo suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Argyle | <1% | 100% | 17 |
| Ascot (Bendigo) | 14% | 86% | 5 |
| Avonmore | 6% | 100% | - |
| Axe Creek | 0% | 100% | 9 |
| Axedale | 0% | 100% | 27 |
| Bagshot | 23% | 100% | 1 |
| Bagshot North | 7% | 100% | - |
| Barnadown | 18% | 100% | - |
| Bendigo | 22% | <1% | 422 |
| Big Hill (Bendigo) | 5% | 100% | 18 |
| California Gully | 3% | 52% | 35 |
| Costerfield | Not mapped | 100% | 17 |
| Derrinal | 4% | 100% | 7 |
| Drummartin | 63% | 100% | - |
| Eaglehawk | 5% | 86% | 112 |
| Eaglehawk North | 4% | 100% | 15 |
| East Bendigo | 9% | 75% | 18 |
| Elmore | 9% | 100% | 7 |
| Emu Creek | 6% | 100% | 3 |
| Eppalock | 0% | 100% | 2 |
| Epsom | 59% | 74% | 7 |
| Flora Hill | 2% | 51% | 4 |
| Fosterville | 6% | 100% | 20 |
| Golden Gully | 1% | 100% | 83 |
| Golden Square | 7% | 46% | 132 |
| Goornong | 12% | 100% | 8 |
| Harcourt North | 3% | 99% | 39 |
| Heathcote | 4% | 100% | 62 |
| Hunter | 12% | 100% | 1 |
| Huntly | 36% | 99% | 9 |
| Huntly North | 4% | 100% | 8 |
| Ironbark | Not mapped | 30% | 58 |
| Jackass Flat | 9% | 89% | 1 |
| Junortoun | 5% | 100% | 1 |
| Kamarooka | 10% | 100% | 7 |
| Kangaroo Flat | 9% | 80% | 76 |
| Kennington | 5% | 32% | 5 |
| Kimbolton | 1% | 100% | 2 |
| Knowsley | <1% | 100% | 13 |
| Ladys Pass | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Lake Eppalock | 99% | 1% | - |
| Leichardt | 4% | 100% | 1 |
| Lockwood | 2% | 100% | 6 |
| Lockwood South | 8% | 100% | 3 |
| Long Gully | 5% | 63% | 108 |
| Longlea | 0% | 100% | 2 |
| Lyal | 5% | 100% | - |
| Maiden Gully | 6% | 99% | 17 |
| Mandurang | 9% | 100% | 16 |
| Mandurang South | 4% | 100% | 16 |
| Marong | 7% | 100% | 21 |
| Mia Mia | 4% | 100% | 21 |
| Mount Camel | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Myers Flat | 21% | 100% | 5 |
| Neilborough | 5% | 100% | 25 |
| North Bendigo | 9% | 46% | 28 |
| Quarry Hill | 4% | 52% | 56 |
| Ravenswood | 3% | 100% | 24 |
| Redcastle | Not mapped | 100% | 4 |
| Sailors Gully | 4% | 100% | 24 |
| Sebastian | 6% | 100% | 9 |
| Sedgwick | 9% | 100% | 16 |
| Shelbourne | 13% | 100% | 2 |
| Spring Gully | 4% | 99% | 18 |
| Strathdale | 4% | 56% | 1 |
| Strathfieldsaye | 9% | 96% | 7 |
| Wellsford | <1% | 100% | 1 |
| West Bendigo | 2% | 100% | 24 |
| Whipstick | 4% | 100% | 25 |
| White Hills | 17% | 72% | 17 |
| Wilsons Hill | Not mapped | 100% | 7 |
| Woodvale | 5% | 100% | 20 |
Greater Bendigo flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Greater Bendigo is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Greater Bendigo Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Greater Bendigo suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Epsom (59%), Huntly (36%), Bagshot (23%), Bendigo (22%), Myers Flat (21%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Greater Bendigo is flood mapped?
62 of 72 Greater Bendigo suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 4 have none and 6 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Greater Bendigo flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Greater Bendigo, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Greater Bendigo property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →