Yarra Ranges flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 61 suburbs in Yarra Ranges. 44 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapYarra Ranges
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Yarra Ranges suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Yering71%
- Coldstream27%
- Woori Yallock21%
- Launching Place16%
- Seville East16%
- Yarra Junction15%
- Yarra Glen10%
- Lilydale9%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Badger Creek100%
- Belgrave100%
- Belgrave Heights100%
- Belgrave South100%
- Chum Creek100%
- Dixons Creek100%
- Don Valley100%
- East Warburton100%
Most heritage places
- Lilydale108
- Healesville50
- Warburton35
- Olinda29
- Yarra Glen24
- Belgrave21
- Kallista18
- Wesburn18
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Beenak, Big Pats Creek, Cambarville, Fernshaw, Gilderoy, Tarrawarra, Tremont).
All 61 Yarra Ranges suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Badger Creek | 1% | 100% | 10 |
| Beenak | Not mapped | 100% | 4 |
| Belgrave | 7% | 100% | 21 |
| Belgrave Heights | 4% | 100% | 8 |
| Belgrave South | <1% | 100% | 3 |
| Big Pats Creek | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Cambarville | Not mapped | 100% | 31 |
| Chirnside Park | 9% | 77% | 1 |
| Chum Creek | Not mapped | 100% | 5 |
| Coldstream | 27% | 95% | 12 |
| Dixons Creek | Not mapped | 100% | 6 |
| Don Valley | 3% | 100% | 3 |
| East Warburton | 1% | 100% | 15 |
| Fernshaw | Not mapped | 100% | 6 |
| Ferny Creek | Not mapped | 100% | 4 |
| Gilderoy | 4% | 100% | 4 |
| Gladysdale | 3% | 100% | 2 |
| Gruyere | 9% | 100% | 1 |
| Healesville | 9% | 100% | 50 |
| Hoddles Creek | Not mapped | 100% | 5 |
| Kallista | <1% | 100% | 18 |
| Kalorama | Not mapped | 100% | 6 |
| Kilsyth | 6% | 32% | 3 |
| Launching Place | 16% | 100% | 5 |
| Lilydale | 9% | 69% | 108 |
| Macclesfield | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Mcmahons Creek | <1% | 100% | 15 |
| Menzies Creek | <1% | 100% | 2 |
| Millgrove | 4% | 100% | 3 |
| Monbulk | Not mapped | 91% | 10 |
| Montrose | 1% | 90% | 6 |
| Mooroolbark | 6% | 25% | 8 |
| Mount Dandenong | Not mapped | 100% | 11 |
| Mount Evelyn | 3% | 100% | 14 |
| Mount Toolebewong | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Narre Warren East | 6% | 100% | - |
| Olinda | Not mapped | 100% | 29 |
| Powelltown | <1% | 100% | 9 |
| Reefton | <1% | 100% | 8 |
| Sassafras | Not mapped | 100% | 12 |
| Selby | <1% | 100% | 9 |
| Seville | 2% | 100% | 4 |
| Seville East | 16% | 90% | 1 |
| Sherbrooke | 1% | 100% | 17 |
| Silvan | <1% | 91% | 3 |
| Steels Creek | Not mapped | 100% | 6 |
| Tarrawarra | 34% | 100% | 2 |
| Tecoma | 6% | 100% | 5 |
| The Patch | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Three Bridges | 2% | 100% | - |
| Tremont | <1% | 100% | 5 |
| Upwey | 3% | 100% | 10 |
| Wandin East | 2% | 47% | - |
| Wandin North | 3% | 92% | 2 |
| Warburton | <1% | 100% | 35 |
| Wesburn | 3% | 100% | 18 |
| Woori Yallock | 21% | 97% | 3 |
| Yarra Glen | 10% | 97% | 24 |
| Yarra Junction | 15% | 100% | 9 |
| Yellingbo | <1% | 100% | 9 |
| Yering | 71% | 100% | 9 |
Yarra Ranges flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Yarra Ranges is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Yarra Ranges Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Yarra Ranges suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Yering (71%), Coldstream (27%), Woori Yallock (21%), Launching Place (16%), Seville East (16%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Yarra Ranges is flood mapped?
44 of 61 Yarra Ranges suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 17 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Yarra Ranges flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Yarra Ranges, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Yarra Ranges property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →