Ballarat flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 54 suburbs in Ballarat. 41 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapBallarat
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Ballarat suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Lake Wendouree49%
- Burrumbeet27%
- Miners Rest26%
- Bakery Hill26%
- Learmonth20%
- Mount Rowan18%
- Redan18%
- Invermay15%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Bald Hills100%
- Bunkers Hill100%
- Burrumbeet100%
- Durham Lead100%
- Glen Park100%
- Invermay100%
- Learmonth100%
- Magpie100%
Most heritage places
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Addington, Ascot (Ballarat), Blowhard, Chapel Flat, Coghills Creek, Glendaruel, Glendonald, Gong Gong, Mount Bolton, Tourello, Weatherboard, Windermere).
All 54 Ballarat suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Addington | Not mapped | 100% | 1 |
| Alfredton | Not mapped | 2% | 9 |
| Ascot (Ballarat) | 5% | 100% | 1 |
| Bakery Hill | 26% | 0% | 41 |
| Bald Hills | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Ballarat Central | 12% | <1% | 196 |
| Ballarat East | 10% | 48% | 37 |
| Ballarat North | 1% | 26% | 3 |
| Black Hill | 2% | 76% | 4 |
| Blowhard | 13% | 100% | 1 |
| Bonshaw | Not mapped | 77% | 5 |
| Brown Hill | 4% | 88% | 2 |
| Buninyong | <1% | 94% | 23 |
| Bunkers Hill | 0% | 100% | 3 |
| Burrumbeet | 27% | 100% | 8 |
| Canadian | 7% | 86% | 7 |
| Cardigan | 3% | 99% | 3 |
| Cardigan Village | 0% | 21% | 2 |
| Chapel Flat | <1% | 100% | 2 |
| Coghills Creek | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Delacombe | 1% | 1% | 6 |
| Durham Lead | 5% | 100% | 8 |
| Eureka | 7% | 0% | 6 |
| Glendaruel | 4% | 100% | - |
| Glendonald | 8% | 100% | - |
| Glen Park | 6% | 100% | 3 |
| Golden Point (Ballarat) | 12% | 11% | 38 |
| Gong Gong | 9% | 100% | - |
| Invermay | 15% | 100% | 2 |
| Invermay Park | 0% | 30% | 3 |
| Lake Gardens | 0% | 2% | 4 |
| Lake Wendouree | 49% | 0% | 26 |
| Learmonth | 20% | 100% | 2 |
| Lucas | Not mapped | 63% | 5 |
| Magpie | Not mapped | 100% | 4 |
| Miners Rest | 26% | 95% | 4 |
| Mitchell Park | 10% | 76% | 2 |
| Mount Bolton | 1% | 100% | - |
| Mount Clear | 2% | 98% | 8 |
| Mount Helen | <1% | 100% | 1 |
| Mount Pleasant | 10% | 50% | 6 |
| Mount Rowan | 18% | 100% | 2 |
| Nerrina | 1% | 100% | 6 |
| Newington | 9% | 0% | 8 |
| Redan | 18% | 11% | 6 |
| Scotchmans Lead | 3% | 100% | 9 |
| Scotsburn | 4% | 100% | - |
| Sebastopol | 3% | 45% | 66 |
| Soldiers Hill | 6% | 0% | 14 |
| Tourello | 3% | 100% | 1 |
| Weatherboard | <1% | 100% | 2 |
| Wendouree | 0% | 16% | 1 |
| Windermere | 25% | 100% | 7 |
| Winter Valley | Not mapped | 34% | 4 |
Ballarat flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Ballarat is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Ballarat Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Ballarat suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Lake Wendouree (49%), Burrumbeet (27%), Miners Rest (26%), Bakery Hill (26%), Learmonth (20%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Ballarat is flood mapped?
41 of 54 Ballarat suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 5 have none and 8 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Ballarat flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Ballarat, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Ballarat property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →