Corangamite flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 66 suburbs in Corangamite. 51 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapCorangamite
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Corangamite suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Peterborough15%
- Lismore13%
- Camperdown11%
- Bookaar9%
- Elingamite North8%
- Glenfyne7%
- Curdievale7%
- Cobden5%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Bookaar100%
- Boorcan100%
- Brucknell100%
- Carpendeit100%
- Cooriemungle100%
- Curdievale100%
- Derrinallum100%
- Dixie100%
Most heritage places
- Camperdown140
- Terang36
- Derrinallum14
- Lismore14
- Bookaar9
- Weerite8
- Port Campbell6
- Cobden5
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Berrybank, Bostocks Creek, Bradvale, Bullaharre, Chocolyn, Cobrico, Cowleys Creek, Curdies River, Darlington, Duverney, Elingamite, Foxhow, Gellibrand Lower, Glenormiston North, Heytesbury Lower, Jancourt, Kariah, Kennedys Creek, Koallah, Larralea, Leslie Manor, Mingay, Mount Bute, Naroghid, Newfield, Noorat East, Paaratte, Pomborneit, Pomborneit East, Pomborneit North, Skibo, Tandarook, Timboon West, Vite Vite, Vite Vite North, Waarre, Wattle Hill, Wool Wool).
All 66 Corangamite suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Berrybank | 2% | 100% | 2 |
| Bookaar | 9% | 100% | 9 |
| Boorcan | 0% | 100% | 2 |
| Bostocks Creek | 6% | 100% | 2 |
| Bradvale | 1% | 100% | - |
| Brucknell | 4% | 100% | - |
| Bullaharre | 20% | 100% | 1 |
| Camperdown | 11% | 87% | 140 |
| Carpendeit | 2% | 100% | - |
| Chocolyn | 2% | 100% | - |
| Cobden | 5% | 99% | 5 |
| Cobrico | 5% | 100% | 2 |
| Cooriemungle | 1% | 100% | 1 |
| Cowleys Creek | 0% | 100% | - |
| Curdies River | 7% | 100% | 2 |
| Curdievale | 7% | 100% | 1 |
| Darlington | 0% | 100% | 4 |
| Derrinallum | 3% | 100% | 14 |
| Dixie | 0% | 100% | 2 |
| Duverney | 18% | 100% | - |
| Ecklin South | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Elingamite | 4% | 100% | - |
| Elingamite North | 8% | 97% | - |
| Foxhow | 39% | 72% | - |
| Gellibrand Lower | 10% | 100% | 6 |
| Glenfyne | 7% | 100% | - |
| Glenormiston North | 0% | 100% | - |
| Glenormiston South | 0% | 100% | 2 |
| Gnotuk | 0% | 100% | 2 |
| Heytesbury Lower | 10% | 100% | 1 |
| Jancourt | 18% | 100% | 1 |
| Jancourt East | <1% | 100% | 1 |
| Kariah | 19% | 100% | 1 |
| Kennedys Creek | 9% | 100% | - |
| Koallah | 42% | 67% | 3 |
| Larralea | 24% | 99% | - |
| Leslie Manor | 42% | 66% | 5 |
| Lismore | 13% | 94% | 14 |
| Mingay | 2% | 100% | - |
| Mount Bute | 3% | 100% | - |
| Naroghid | <1% | 99% | - |
| Newfield | <1% | 100% | - |
| Noorat | 0% | 100% | 4 |
| Noorat East | 0% | 100% | - |
| Paaratte | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Peterborough | 15% | 94% | 5 |
| Pomborneit | <1% | 100% | 7 |
| Pomborneit East | 60% | 57% | 2 |
| Pomborneit North | 38% | 72% | 8 |
| Port Campbell | 1% | 100% | 6 |
| Princetown | 5% | 100% | 5 |
| Scotts Creek | 4% | 100% | - |
| Simpson | 2% | 100% | 3 |
| Skibo | 5% | 100% | 6 |
| South Purrumbete | 3% | 100% | 2 |
| Tandarook | 11% | 100% | 1 |
| Terang | 0% | 97% | 36 |
| Tesbury | 4% | 100% | - |
| Timboon | 4% | 100% | 5 |
| Timboon West | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Vite Vite | 1% | 100% | - |
| Vite Vite North | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Waarre | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Wattle Hill | <1% | 100% | 7 |
| Weerite | 4% | 100% | 8 |
| Wool Wool | 83% | 31% | 1 |
Corangamite flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Corangamite is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Corangamite Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Corangamite suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Peterborough (15%), Lismore (13%), Camperdown (11%), Bookaar (9%), Elingamite North (8%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Corangamite is flood mapped?
51 of 66 Corangamite suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 10 have none and 5 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Corangamite flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Corangamite, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Corangamite property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →