Greater Shepparton flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 55 suburbs in Greater Shepparton. 54 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapGreater Shepparton
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Greater Shepparton suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Coomboona96%
- Kialla West88%
- Pine Lodge88%
- Mooroopna85%
- Kialla85%
- Kialla East82%
- Tallygaroopna77%
- Orrvale76%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Arcadia100%
- Byrneside100%
- Dhurringile100%
- Dookie100%
- Girgarre East100%
- Harston100%
- Katandra100%
- Katandra West100%
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Caniambo, Cooma, Cosgrove, Cosgrove South, Dookie College, Gillieston, Gowangardie, Karramomus, Kyabram South, Major Plains, Marungi, Moorilim, Mooroopna North West, Mount Major, Nalinga, St Germains, Tamleugh North).
All 55 Greater Shepparton suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Arcadia | 66% | 100% | 10 |
| Ardmona | 36% | 42% | 11 |
| Bunbartha | 75% | 93% | 8 |
| Byrneside | 36% | 100% | 2 |
| Caniambo | 74% | 100% | 1 |
| Congupna | 59% | 96% | 3 |
| Cooma | 22% | 100% | 5 |
| Coomboona | 96% | 94% | - |
| Cosgrove | 39% | 100% | 2 |
| Cosgrove South | 77% | 100% | 3 |
| Dhurringile | 26% | 100% | 9 |
| Dookie | 10% | 100% | 14 |
| Dookie College | 6% | 100% | 1 |
| Gillieston | 24% | 100% | - |
| Girgarre East | 40% | 100% | 1 |
| Gowangardie | 20% | 100% | - |
| Grahamvale | 18% | 9% | 4 |
| Harston | 33% | 100% | 4 |
| Karramomus | 60% | 100% | 3 |
| Katandra | 18% | 100% | 2 |
| Katandra West | 17% | 100% | 3 |
| Kialla | 85% | 91% | 14 |
| Kialla East | 82% | 100% | 3 |
| Kialla West | 88% | 99% | 8 |
| Kyabram South | 33% | 100% | - |
| Lemnos | 46% | 47% | 1 |
| Major Plains | 18% | 100% | 1 |
| Marionvale | 67% | 100% | - |
| Marungi | 14% | 100% | - |
| Merrigum | 40% | 87% | 25 |
| Moorilim | 72% | 100% | 5 |
| Mooroopna | 85% | 84% | 53 |
| Mooroopna North | 61% | 94% | 2 |
| Mooroopna North West | 25% | 100% | 4 |
| Mount Major | 0% | 100% | 1 |
| Murchison | 19% | 100% | 47 |
| Murchison East | 51% | 100% | 9 |
| Murchison North | 40% | 100% | 1 |
| Nalinga | 74% | 100% | 3 |
| Orrvale | 76% | 8% | 1 |
| Pine Lodge | 88% | 98% | 4 |
| Shepparton | 70% | 37% | 126 |
| Shepparton East | 48% | 23% | 4 |
| Shepparton North | 69% | 52% | 3 |
| Stanhope South | 12% | 100% | - |
| St Germains | 86% | 100% | - |
| Tallygaroopna | 77% | 100% | 7 |
| Tamleugh North | 79% | 100% | - |
| Tatura | 34% | 88% | 59 |
| Tatura East | 13% | 40% | - |
| Toolamba | 56% | 94% | 19 |
| Toolamba West | 49% | 86% | 3 |
| Undera | 71% | 100% | 4 |
| Waranga | 23% | 100% | - |
| Zeerust | 70% | 86% | 3 |
Greater Shepparton flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Greater Shepparton is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Greater Shepparton Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Greater Shepparton suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Coomboona (96%), Kialla West (88%), Pine Lodge (88%), Mooroopna (85%), Kialla (85%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Greater Shepparton is flood mapped?
54 of 55 Greater Shepparton suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 1 have none.
What does the Greater Shepparton flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Greater Shepparton, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Greater Shepparton property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →