Loddon flood map and planning overlays by suburb
Flood, bushfire and heritage mapping compared across 83 suburbs in Loddon. 67 of them have some mapped flood. Check an address to see what touches a single lot.
Free map of every overlay on the lot, then a PDF report from $9. The suburb shading below compares suburbs; it does not tell you about one property.
Council mapLoddon
Council readout
Hover or tap a suburb on the map to see its figures. Tap again to open it.
Shading is the share of each suburb's area inside mapped overlays. It compares suburbs; whether one property is affected depends on where it sits, so check the exact address.
How Loddon suburbs compare
Suburb-wide shares and counts. They do not decide the result for any one property.
Most mapped flood
- Serpentine77%
- Mitiamo69%
- Bridgewater On Loddon51%
- Boort50%
- Dingee46%
- Pyramid Hill43%
- Korong Vale39%
- Calivil33%
Most bushfire-prone land
- Bridgewater100%
- Calivil100%
- Dingee100%
- Inglewood100%
- Korong Vale100%
- Laanecoorie100%
- Mitiamo100%
- Newbridge100%
Most heritage places
- Inglewood104
- Wedderburn100
- Tarnagulla24
- Raywood17
- Korong Vale14
- Newbridge9
- Laanecoorie8
- Boort6
Flood and bushfire rankings count only suburbs where LayeredGeo holds and could measure the mapping. Places with almost no residents are left out (Appin South, Arnold, Arnold West, Auchmore, Barraport, Barraport West, Bears Lagoon, Berrimal, Borung, Brenanah, Bridgewater North, Burkes Flat, Campbells Forest, Canary Island, Catumnal, Cochranes Creek, Derby, Durham Ox, Eastville, Fentons Creek, Fernihurst, Fiery Flat, Gladfield, Glenalbyn, Gowar East, Jarklin, Jungaburra, Kamarooka North, Kingower, Kinypanial, Kurraca, Kurraca West, Kurting, Lake Marmal, Leaghur, Llanelly, Loddon Vale, Logan, Mcintyre, Mincha, Minmindie, Mologa, Murphys Creek, Mysia, Nine Mile, Painswick, Pompapiel, Powlett Plains, Prairie, Rheola, Richmond Plains, Salisbury West, Skinners Flat, Sylvaterre, Tandarra, Terrappee, Terrick Terrick, Waanyarra, Wedderburn Junction, Wehla, Woodstock On Loddon, Woodstock West, Woolshed Flat, Wychitella, Wychitella North, Yando, Yarraberb, Yarrawalla).
All 83 Loddon suburbs
Select a suburb for its full profile. "Not mapped" means we hold no mapping for it there; "not measured" means we hold it but could not measure the share. Neither means no risk.
| Appin South | 98% | 100% | - |
| Arnold | 41% | 100% | - |
| Arnold West | 2% | 100% | - |
| Auchmore | 20% | 100% | - |
| Barraport | 3% | 100% | - |
| Barraport West | 86% | 100% | - |
| Bears Lagoon | 85% | 100% | 1 |
| Berrimal | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Boort | 50% | 100% | 6 |
| Borung | 51% | 100% | 3 |
| Brenanah | Not mapped | 100% | 15 |
| Bridgewater | 26% | 100% | 1 |
| Bridgewater North | 15% | 100% | 1 |
| Bridgewater On Loddon | 51% | 88% | 4 |
| Burkes Flat | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Calivil | 33% | 100% | - |
| Campbells Forest | <1% | 100% | - |
| Canary Island | 100% | 100% | - |
| Catumnal | 22% | 100% | - |
| Cochranes Creek | 6% | 100% | - |
| Derby | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Dingee | 46% | 100% | - |
| Durham Ox | 85% | 100% | 1 |
| Eastville | <1% | 100% | 1 |
| Fentons Creek | 11% | 100% | 3 |
| Fernihurst | 96% | 100% | 3 |
| Fiery Flat | 7% | 100% | 1 |
| Gladfield | 66% | 100% | - |
| Glenalbyn | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Gowar East | 31% | 100% | - |
| Inglewood | 15% | 100% | 104 |
| Jarklin | 63% | 100% | 1 |
| Jungaburra | 75% | 100% | - |
| Kamarooka North | 91% | 100% | - |
| Kingower | Not mapped | 100% | 39 |
| Kinypanial | 25% | 100% | - |
| Korong Vale | 39% | 100% | 14 |
| Kurraca | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Kurraca West | 30% | 100% | - |
| Kurting | Not mapped | 100% | 13 |
| Laanecoorie | 25% | 100% | 8 |
| Lake Marmal | 80% | 100% | - |
| Leaghur | 74% | 100% | - |
| Llanelly | 31% | 100% | 18 |
| Loddon Vale | 89% | 100% | - |
| Logan | 31% | 100% | 3 |
| Mcintyre | Not mapped | 100% | 11 |
| Mincha | 40% | 100% | 1 |
| Minmindie | 32% | 100% | - |
| Mitiamo | 69% | 100% | 3 |
| Mologa | 35% | 100% | - |
| Murphys Creek | 11% | 100% | 3 |
| Mysia | 15% | 100% | 5 |
| Newbridge | 22% | 100% | 9 |
| Nine Mile | Not mapped | 100% | 3 |
| Painswick | <1% | 100% | 3 |
| Pompapiel | 44% | 100% | - |
| Powlett Plains | 10% | 100% | 25 |
| Prairie | 47% | 100% | - |
| Pyramid Hill | 43% | 100% | 2 |
| Raywood | 17% | 100% | 17 |
| Rheola | Not mapped | 100% | 19 |
| Richmond Plains | Not mapped | 100% | - |
| Salisbury West | 12% | 100% | 6 |
| Serpentine | 77% | 100% | 3 |
| Skinners Flat | 2% | 100% | - |
| Sylvaterre | 8% | 100% | - |
| Tandarra | 53% | 100% | - |
| Tarnagulla | 0% | 100% | 24 |
| Terrappee | 36% | 100% | - |
| Terrick Terrick | 42% | 100% | - |
| Waanyarra | 5% | 100% | 32 |
| Wedderburn | 2% | 100% | 100 |
| Wedderburn Junction | 6% | 100% | - |
| Wehla | 1% | 100% | 22 |
| Woodstock On Loddon | 2% | 100% | - |
| Woodstock West | <1% | 100% | - |
| Woolshed Flat | 0% | 100% | - |
| Wychitella | Not mapped | 100% | 2 |
| Wychitella North | 0% | 100% | - |
| Yando | 100% | 100% | - |
| Yarraberb | 6% | 100% | - |
| Yarrawalla | 35% | 100% | - |
Loddon flood map questions
How do I check if a property in Loddon is in a flood zone?
Search the exact address in the free overlay map, which shows the mapped flood overlays on that property. The suburb shading on this page is a suburb-wide share and does not tell you about a single lot. Loddon Council's own flood mapping and flood searches remain the official sources for planning decisions on a property.
Which Loddon suburbs have the most mapped flood?
By share of suburb area inside mapped flood overlays: Serpentine (77%), Mitiamo (69%), Bridgewater On Loddon (51%), Boort (50%), Dingee (46%). These are suburb-wide shares, so streets within the same suburb can differ.
How much of Loddon is flood mapped?
67 of 83 Loddon suburbs have some area inside mapped flood overlays, 3 have none and 13 have no flood mapping held by LayeredGeo.
What does the Loddon flood map show?
The share of each suburb's area that falls inside the flood mapping LayeredGeo holds for Loddon, shaded in five bands from none to 60% or more. It is a planning-mapping measure, not a prediction of how often a property floods.
Check your exact address
The free interactive map shows every overlay on a single Loddon property. PDF reports from $9.
Open the overlay map →